FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

Blvd Media Luna

Carrying Blvd Media Luna over SAN ANTON CREEK

0.4 KM WEST OF INT. PR 8, Carolina, Puerto Rico

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Fair
71 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: Blvd Media Luna

The Blvd Media Luna bridge in Carolina, Puerto Rico carries Blvd Media Luna over SAN ANTON CREEK. It was built in 1997, making it 29 years old today. The structure is built primarily of concrete and spans 3 sections, stretching 13.1 meters (43 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 3,100 vehicles, placing it in the moderately-trafficked tier of Puerto Rico bridges. It is owned and maintained by City/Municipal Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show culvert at 6/9. The weakest component sits in fair condition. None of this bridge's reported major components fall into the Poor condition range. Its NBI inventory load rating is 70.5 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How Blvd Media Luna compares

▲ 34.4
Load rating vs Puerto Rico average (36.1 t)
Top 7%
Higher load rating than 93% of Puerto Rico bridges
73
Bridges in Carolina · 6 in Poor condition
Blvd Media Luna 70.5 t
Puerto Rico average 36.1 t

Live comparison across Puerto Rico.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
80.8 / 100 - historical 80–100 band
Structural adequacy /55
55.0
Serviceability /30
11.0
Essentiality /15
14.8
Special reductions
0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Culvert
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Inventory Load Rating
70.5 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Fair

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1997
Material
Concrete
Number of Spans
3
Structure Length
13.1 m (43 ft)
Deck Width
35.9 m (118 ft)
Owner
City/Municipal Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
3,100 vehicles/day
Structure Number
025951

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether Blvd Media Luna is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare Blvd Media Luna against other structures in Carolina and across Puerto Rico. Puerto Rico bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for Blvd Media Luna?

Blvd Media Luna in Carolina, Puerto Rico on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is Blvd Media Luna inspected?

Blvd Media Luna's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 3,100 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. Blvd Media Luna is currently shown as Fair condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for Blvd Media Luna?

Blvd Media Luna has an NBI inventory load rating of 70.5 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining Blvd Media Luna?

Blvd Media Luna is owned and maintained by City/Municipal Highway Agency.

How old is Blvd Media Luna and does age affect safety?

Blvd Media Luna was built in 1997, making it 29 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.