USR 42
Carrying USR 42 over OHLEN RUN
1.6 MI E OF SR603, Ashland, Ohio
Data updated May 2026
FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.
Bridge Snapshot: USR 42
The USR 42 bridge in Ashland, Ohio carries USR 42 over OHLEN RUN. It was built in 1989, making it 37 years old today. The structure is built primarily of concrete and spans 1 section, stretching 8.3 meters (27 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 11,221 vehicles, placing it in the heavily-trafficked tier of Ohio bridges. It is owned and maintained by State Highway Agency.
The latest FHWA inspection records show culvert at 7/9. The weakest component sits in good condition. All reported major components score above the Poor range. Its NBI inventory load rating is 32.4 metric tons.
Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.
How USR 42 compares
Live comparison across Ohio.
Historical Sufficiency Rating
PlainBridge-computedFHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.
Condition Ratings
Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.
Structural Details
- Year Built
- 1989
- Material
- Concrete
- Number of Spans
- 1
- Structure Length
- 8.3 m (27 ft)
- Owner
- State Highway Agency
- Avg Daily Traffic
- 11,221 vehicles/day
- Structure Number
- 0301078
Location
Data Source
FHWA National Bridge Inventory (NBI).
FHWA NBI Program ↗How to read this record
This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether USR 42 is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.
- NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
- Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
- Compare USR 42 against other structures in Ashland and across Ohio. Ohio bridges
- Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge
Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.
Frequently Asked Questions
What do the condition ratings mean for USR 42?
USR 42 in Ashland, Ohio on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.
How often is USR 42 inspected?
USR 42's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 11,221 vehicles per day.
What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?
FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. USR 42 is currently shown as Good condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.
What is the inventory load rating for USR 42?
USR 42 has an NBI inventory load rating of 32.4 metric tons.
Who is responsible for maintaining USR 42?
USR 42 is owned and maintained by State Highway Agency.
How old is USR 42 and does age affect safety?
USR 42 was built in 1989, making it 37 years old.
Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.
Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.