FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

AVON RD

Carrying AVON RD over BRANCH WHITE LICK CREEK

00.34 N OF US 36, Hendricks, Indiana

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Fair
33 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: AVON RD

The AVON RD bridge in Hendricks, Indiana carries AVON RD over BRANCH WHITE LICK CREEK. It was built in 1987, making it 39 years old today. The structure is built primarily of concrete continuous and spans 3 sections, stretching 33.6 meters (110 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 20,325 vehicles, placing it in the heavily-trafficked tier of Indiana bridges. It is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 6/9, superstructure at 6/9, substructure at 6/9. The weakest component sits in fair condition. All reported major components score above the Poor range. Its NBI inventory load rating is 32.7 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How AVON RD compares

▼ 2.9
Load rating vs Indiana average (35.6 t)
Bottom 36%
Lower load rating than 64% of Indiana bridges
341
Bridges in Hendricks · 8 in Poor condition
AVON RD 32.7 t
Indiana average 35.6 t

Live comparison across Indiana.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
94.3 / 100 - historical 80–100 band
Structural adequacy /55
55.0
Serviceability /30
30.0
Essentiality /15
9.3
Special reductions
0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Superstructure
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Substructure
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Inventory Load Rating
32.7 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Fair

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1987
Material
Concrete Continuous
Number of Spans
3
Structure Length
33.6 m (110 ft)
Deck Width
14.6 m (48 ft)
Owner
County Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
20,325 vehicles/day
Structure Number
031190

Condition Analysis

  • The deck (driving surface) rates fair at 6/9, minor deterioration that routine maintenance should address.
  • The superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) rates fair at 6/9, minor deterioration that routine maintenance should address.
  • The substructure (piers and abutments) is in fair condition (6/9), with minor deterioration that may require routine maintenance.

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether AVON RD is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare AVON RD against other structures in Hendricks and across Indiana. Indiana bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for AVON RD?

AVON RD in Hendricks, Indiana has a deck rating of 6/9, superstructure rating of 6/9, and substructure rating of 6/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is AVON RD inspected?

AVON RD's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 20,325 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. AVON RD is currently shown as Fair condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for AVON RD?

AVON RD has an NBI inventory load rating of 32.7 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining AVON RD?

AVON RD is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

How old is AVON RD and does age affect safety?

AVON RD was built in 1987, making it 39 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.