FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

Consolidated Dr.

Carrying Consolidated Dr. over DRAINAGE

0.04 Mi E. of Tideland Rd, Lafayette, Louisiana

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Fair
41 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: Consolidated Dr.

The Consolidated Dr. bridge in Lafayette, Louisiana carries Consolidated Dr. over DRAINAGE. It was built in 1999, making it 27 years old today. The structure is built primarily of prestressed concrete and spans 5 sections, stretching 29.0 meters (95 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 1,769 vehicles, placing it in the moderately-trafficked tier of Louisiana bridges. It is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 6/9, superstructure at 6/9, substructure at 7/9. The weakest component sits in fair condition. None of this bridge's reported major components fall into the Poor condition range. Its NBI inventory load rating is 40.8 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How Consolidated Dr. compares

▲ 8.5
Load rating vs Louisiana average (32.3 t)
Top 20%
Higher load rating than 80% of Louisiana bridges
323
Bridges in Lafayette · 25 in Poor condition
Consolidated Dr. 40.8 t
Louisiana average 32.3 t

Live comparison across Louisiana.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
96.6 / 100 - historical 80–100 band
Structural adequacy /55
55.0
Serviceability /30
27.7
Essentiality /15
14.8
Special reductions
−1.0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Superstructure
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Substructure
7/9
Good (7–9)
Inventory Load Rating
40.8 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Fair

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1999
Material
Prestressed Concrete
Number of Spans
5
Structure Length
29.0 m (95 ft)
Deck Width
10.7 m (35 ft)
Owner
County Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
1,769 vehicles/day
Structure Number
032800000030402

Condition Analysis

  • The deck (driving surface) rates fair at 6/9, minor deterioration that routine maintenance should address.
  • The superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) rates fair at 6/9, minor deterioration that routine maintenance should address.
  • At 7/9, the substructure (piers and abutments) is in good shape and shows no significant wear.

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether Consolidated Dr. is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare Consolidated Dr. against other structures in Lafayette and across Louisiana. Louisiana bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for Consolidated Dr.?

Consolidated Dr. in Lafayette, Louisiana has a deck rating of 6/9, superstructure rating of 6/9, and substructure rating of 7/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is Consolidated Dr. inspected?

Consolidated Dr.'s responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 1,769 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. Consolidated Dr. is currently shown as Fair condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for Consolidated Dr.?

Consolidated Dr. has an NBI inventory load rating of 40.8 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining Consolidated Dr.?

Consolidated Dr. is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

How old is Consolidated Dr. and does age affect safety?

Consolidated Dr. was built in 1999, making it 27 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.