CO HWY 17
Carrying CO HWY 17 over LA HARPE CREEK
3 MI N OF FTN. GREEN, Hancock, Illinois
Data updated May 2026
FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.
Bridge Snapshot: CO HWY 17
The CO HWY 17 bridge in Hancock, Illinois carries CO HWY 17 over LA HARPE CREEK. It was built in 1949, making it 77 years old today. The structure is built primarily of steel continuous and spans 3 sections, stretching 46.9 meters (154 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 225 vehicles, placing it in the lower-traffic tier of Illinois bridges. It is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.
The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 6/9, superstructure at 3/9, substructure at 6/9. The weakest component sits in poor condition. At least one major component here scores 4 or below, which produces a Poor condition classification under FHWA's current reporting rules. Its NBI inventory load rating is 18.8 metric tons.
Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.
How CO HWY 17 compares
Live comparison across Illinois.
Historical Sufficiency Rating
PlainBridge-computedFHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.
Condition Ratings
Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.
Structural Details
- Year Built
- 1949
- Material
- Steel Continuous
- Number of Spans
- 3
- Structure Length
- 46.9 m (154 ft)
- Deck Width
- 8.0 m (26 ft)
- Owner
- County Highway Agency
- Avg Daily Traffic
- 225 vehicles/day
- Structure Number
- 034317000000000
Location
Data Source
FHWA National Bridge Inventory (NBI).
FHWA NBI Program ↗Condition Analysis
- • At 6/9, the deck (driving surface) shows fair condition, with minor wear flagged for upkeep.
- • At 3/9, the superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) is in poor shape, with advanced wear flagged for priority repair.
- • At 6/9, the substructure (piers and abutments) shows fair condition, with minor wear flagged for upkeep.
How to read this record
CO HWY 17 is in the federal Poor condition category. That is a component-based result, not a closure order.
- NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
- Understand what Poor condition does and does not mean before drawing conclusions. Poor condition explained
- Compare CO HWY 17 against other structures in Hancock and across Illinois. Illinois bridges
- Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge
Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.
Frequently Asked Questions
What do the condition ratings mean for CO HWY 17?
CO HWY 17 in Hancock, Illinois has a deck rating of 6/9, superstructure rating of 3/9, and substructure rating of 6/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.
How often is CO HWY 17 inspected?
CO HWY 17's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 225 vehicles per day.
What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?
FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. CO HWY 17 is currently shown as Poor condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.
What is the inventory load rating for CO HWY 17?
CO HWY 17 has an NBI inventory load rating of 18.8 metric tons.
Who is responsible for maintaining CO HWY 17?
CO HWY 17 is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.
How old is CO HWY 17 and does age affect safety?
CO HWY 17 was built in 1949, making it 77 years old.
Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.
Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.