FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

W NEW CIRCLE RD-OL

Carrying W NEW CIRCLE RD-OL over NS (CNO&TP) SYSTEM

SBL .65 MI S OF US 25N OP, Fayette, Kentucky

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Fair
33 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: W NEW CIRCLE RD-OL

The W NEW CIRCLE RD-OL bridge in Fayette, Kentucky carries W NEW CIRCLE RD-OL over NS (CNO&TP) SYSTEM. It was built in 1959, making it 67 years old today. The structure is built primarily of concrete continuous and spans 3 sections, stretching 60.4 meters (198 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 28,530 vehicles, placing it in the heavily-trafficked tier of Kentucky bridges. It is owned and maintained by State Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 6/9, superstructure at 6/9, substructure at 5/9. The weakest component sits in fair condition. All reported major components score above the Poor range. Its NBI inventory load rating is 33.2 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How W NEW CIRCLE RD-OL compares

▼ 6.0
Load rating vs Kentucky average (39.2 t)
Bottom 33%
Lower load rating than 67% of Kentucky bridges
200
Bridges in Fayette · 11 in Poor condition
W NEW CIRCLE RD-OL 33.2 t
Kentucky average 39.2 t

Live comparison across Kentucky.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
69.0 / 100 - historical 50–79.9 band
Structural adequacy /55
45.0
Serviceability /30
11.0
Essentiality /15
13.0
Special reductions
0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Superstructure
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Substructure
5/9
Fair (5–6)
Inventory Load Rating
33.2 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Fair

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1959
Material
Concrete Continuous
Number of Spans
3
Structure Length
60.4 m (198 ft)
Deck Width
11.3 m (37 ft)
Owner
State Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
28,530 vehicles/day
Structure Number
034B00038L

Condition Analysis

  • The deck (driving surface) is in fair condition (6/9), with minor deterioration that may require routine maintenance.
  • At 6/9, the superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) shows fair condition, with minor wear flagged for upkeep.
  • At 5/9, the substructure (piers and abutments) shows fair condition, with minor wear flagged for upkeep.

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether W NEW CIRCLE RD-OL is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare W NEW CIRCLE RD-OL against other structures in Fayette and across Kentucky. Kentucky bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for W NEW CIRCLE RD-OL?

W NEW CIRCLE RD-OL in Fayette, Kentucky has a deck rating of 6/9, superstructure rating of 6/9, and substructure rating of 5/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is W NEW CIRCLE RD-OL inspected?

W NEW CIRCLE RD-OL's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 28,530 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. W NEW CIRCLE RD-OL is currently shown as Fair condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for W NEW CIRCLE RD-OL?

W NEW CIRCLE RD-OL has an NBI inventory load rating of 33.2 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining W NEW CIRCLE RD-OL?

W NEW CIRCLE RD-OL is owned and maintained by State Highway Agency.

How old is W NEW CIRCLE RD-OL and does age affect safety?

W NEW CIRCLE RD-OL was built in 1959, making it 67 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.