FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

FARMERS LN

Carrying FARMERS LN over TRIB TO S BENSON CREEK

0.3 MI N OF KY 2820, Franklin, Kentucky

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Fair
12 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: FARMERS LN

The FARMERS LN bridge in Franklin, Kentucky carries FARMERS LN over TRIB TO S BENSON CREEK. It was built in 1976, making it 50 years old today. The structure is built primarily of prestressed concrete and spans 1 section, stretching 15.5 meters (51 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 249 vehicles, placing it in the lower-traffic tier of Kentucky bridges. It is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 6/9, superstructure at 5/9, substructure at 6/9. The weakest component sits in fair condition. No reported major component scores in the Poor range under the current federal condition thresholds. Its NBI inventory load rating is 12.4 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How FARMERS LN compares

▼ 26.8
Load rating vs Kentucky average (39.2 t)
Bottom 3%
Lower load rating than 97% of Kentucky bridges
117
Bridges in Franklin · 11 in Poor condition
FARMERS LN 12.4 t
Kentucky average 39.2 t

Live comparison across Kentucky.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
43.7 / 100 - historical 20–49.9 band
Structural adequacy /55
15.9
Serviceability /30
18.5
Essentiality /15
9.3
Special reductions
0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Superstructure
5/9
Fair (5–6)
Substructure
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Inventory Load Rating
12.4 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Fair

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1976
Material
Prestressed Concrete
Number of Spans
1
Structure Length
15.5 m (51 ft)
Deck Width
7.4 m (24 ft)
Owner
County Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
249 vehicles/day
Structure Number
037C00035N

Condition Analysis

  • The deck (driving surface) is in fair condition (6/9), with minor deterioration that may require routine maintenance.
  • At 5/9, the superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) shows fair condition, with minor wear flagged for upkeep.
  • The substructure (piers and abutments) is in fair condition (6/9), with minor deterioration that may require routine maintenance.

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether FARMERS LN is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare FARMERS LN against other structures in Franklin and across Kentucky. Kentucky bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for FARMERS LN?

FARMERS LN in Franklin, Kentucky has a deck rating of 6/9, superstructure rating of 5/9, and substructure rating of 6/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is FARMERS LN inspected?

FARMERS LN's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 249 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. FARMERS LN is currently shown as Fair condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for FARMERS LN?

FARMERS LN has an NBI inventory load rating of 12.4 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining FARMERS LN?

FARMERS LN is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

How old is FARMERS LN and does age affect safety?

FARMERS LN was built in 1976, making it 50 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.