FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

SOOY PLACE ROAD

Carrying SOOY PLACE ROAD over BURRS MILL BROOK

2.9 MI W OF JCT NJ RTE 72, Burlington, New Jersey

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Good
48 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: SOOY PLACE ROAD

The SOOY PLACE ROAD bridge in Burlington, New Jersey carries SOOY PLACE ROAD over BURRS MILL BROOK. It was built in 1985, making it 41 years old today. The structure is built primarily of wood or timber and spans 2 sections, stretching 9.4 meters (31 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 403 vehicles, placing it in the lower-traffic tier of New Jersey bridges. It is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 8/9, superstructure at 7/9, substructure at 7/9. The weakest component sits in good condition. All reported major components score above the Poor range. Its NBI inventory load rating is 48.1 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How SOOY PLACE ROAD compares

▲ 4.3
Load rating vs New Jersey average (43.8 t)
Top 34%
Higher load rating than 66% of New Jersey bridges
356
Bridges in Burlington · 32 in Poor condition
SOOY PLACE ROAD 48.1 t
New Jersey average 43.8 t

Live comparison across New Jersey.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
95.1 / 100 - historical 80–100 band
Structural adequacy /55
55.0
Serviceability /30
28.2
Essentiality /15
14.9
Special reductions
−3.0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
8/9
Good (7–9)
Superstructure
7/9
Good (7–9)
Substructure
7/9
Good (7–9)
Inventory Load Rating
48.1 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Good

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1985
Material
Wood or Timber
Number of Spans
2
Structure Length
9.4 m (31 ft)
Deck Width
9.1 m (30 ft)
Owner
County Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
403 vehicles/day
Structure Number
03F5140

Condition Analysis

  • The deck (driving surface) is in good condition (8/9), showing no significant deterioration.
  • The superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) is in good condition (7/9), showing no significant deterioration.
  • The substructure (piers and abutments) rates good at 7/9, with no significant deterioration on file.

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether SOOY PLACE ROAD is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare SOOY PLACE ROAD against other structures in Burlington and across New Jersey. New Jersey bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for SOOY PLACE ROAD?

SOOY PLACE ROAD in Burlington, New Jersey has a deck rating of 8/9, superstructure rating of 7/9, and substructure rating of 7/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is SOOY PLACE ROAD inspected?

SOOY PLACE ROAD's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 403 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. SOOY PLACE ROAD is currently shown as Good condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for SOOY PLACE ROAD?

SOOY PLACE ROAD has an NBI inventory load rating of 48.1 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining SOOY PLACE ROAD?

SOOY PLACE ROAD is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

How old is SOOY PLACE ROAD and does age affect safety?

SOOY PLACE ROAD was built in 1985, making it 41 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.