FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

WISSAHICKON TRAIL

Carrying WISSAHICKON TRAIL over POLE BRIDGE BRANCH

0.6 Mi. S. of Choctaw Dr., Burlington, New Jersey

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Good
39 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: WISSAHICKON TRAIL

The WISSAHICKON TRAIL bridge in Burlington, New Jersey carries WISSAHICKON TRAIL over POLE BRIDGE BRANCH. It was built in 1997, making it 29 years old today. The structure is built primarily of prestressed concrete and spans 1 section, stretching 14.0 meters (46 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 2,198 vehicles, placing it in the moderately-trafficked tier of New Jersey bridges. It is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 7/9, superstructure at 7/9, substructure at 7/9. The weakest component sits in good condition. None of this bridge's reported major components fall into the Poor condition range. Its NBI inventory load rating is 39.0 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How WISSAHICKON TRAIL compares

▼ 4.8
Load rating vs New Jersey average (43.8 t)
Top 49%
Higher load rating than 51% of New Jersey bridges
356
Bridges in Burlington · 32 in Poor condition
WISSAHICKON TRAIL 39.0 t
New Jersey average 43.8 t

Live comparison across New Jersey.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
88.6 / 100 - historical 80–100 band
Structural adequacy /55
55.0
Serviceability /30
19.9
Essentiality /15
14.8
Special reductions
−1.0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
7/9
Good (7–9)
Superstructure
7/9
Good (7–9)
Substructure
7/9
Good (7–9)
Inventory Load Rating
39.0 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Good

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1997
Material
Prestressed Concrete
Number of Spans
1
Structure Length
14.0 m (46 ft)
Deck Width
9.6 m (31 ft)
Owner
County Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
2,198 vehicles/day
Structure Number
03G4270

Condition Analysis

  • The deck (driving surface) rates good at 7/9, with no significant deterioration on file.
  • The superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) rates good at 7/9, with no significant deterioration on file.
  • At 7/9, the substructure (piers and abutments) is in good shape and shows no significant wear.

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether WISSAHICKON TRAIL is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare WISSAHICKON TRAIL against other structures in Burlington and across New Jersey. New Jersey bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for WISSAHICKON TRAIL?

WISSAHICKON TRAIL in Burlington, New Jersey has a deck rating of 7/9, superstructure rating of 7/9, and substructure rating of 7/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is WISSAHICKON TRAIL inspected?

WISSAHICKON TRAIL's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 2,198 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. WISSAHICKON TRAIL is currently shown as Good condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for WISSAHICKON TRAIL?

WISSAHICKON TRAIL has an NBI inventory load rating of 39.0 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining WISSAHICKON TRAIL?

WISSAHICKON TRAIL is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

How old is WISSAHICKON TRAIL and does age affect safety?

WISSAHICKON TRAIL was built in 1997, making it 29 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.