FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

MCKAY RD

Carrying MCKAY RD over RIGHT FORK SMITH BRANCH

2.3 MI- W JCT US 23, Greenup, Kentucky

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Fair
23 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: MCKAY RD

The MCKAY RD bridge in Greenup, Kentucky carries MCKAY RD over RIGHT FORK SMITH BRANCH. It was built in 1995, making it 31 years old today. The structure is built primarily of prestressed concrete and spans 1 section, stretching 9.8 meters (32 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 206 vehicles, placing it in the lower-traffic tier of Kentucky bridges. It is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 7/9, superstructure at 7/9, substructure at 6/9. The weakest component sits in fair condition. All reported major components score above the Poor range. Its NBI inventory load rating is 23.3 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How MCKAY RD compares

▼ 15.9
Load rating vs Kentucky average (39.2 t)
Bottom 17%
Lower load rating than 83% of Kentucky bridges
160
Bridges in Greenup · 3 in Poor condition
MCKAY RD 23.3 t
Kentucky average 39.2 t

Live comparison across Kentucky.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
69.2 / 100 - historical 50–79.9 band
Structural adequacy /55
46.1
Serviceability /30
12.3
Essentiality /15
14.1
Special reductions
−3.2

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
7/9
Good (7–9)
Superstructure
7/9
Good (7–9)
Substructure
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Inventory Load Rating
23.3 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Fair

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1995
Material
Prestressed Concrete
Number of Spans
1
Structure Length
9.8 m (32 ft)
Deck Width
4.9 m (16 ft)
Owner
County Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
206 vehicles/day
Structure Number
045C00110N

Condition Analysis

  • The deck (driving surface) rates good at 7/9, with no significant deterioration on file.
  • The superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) rates good at 7/9, with no significant deterioration on file.
  • At 6/9, the substructure (piers and abutments) shows fair condition, with minor wear flagged for upkeep.

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether MCKAY RD is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare MCKAY RD against other structures in Greenup and across Kentucky. Kentucky bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for MCKAY RD?

MCKAY RD in Greenup, Kentucky has a deck rating of 7/9, superstructure rating of 7/9, and substructure rating of 6/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is MCKAY RD inspected?

MCKAY RD's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 206 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. MCKAY RD is currently shown as Fair condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for MCKAY RD?

MCKAY RD has an NBI inventory load rating of 23.3 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining MCKAY RD?

MCKAY RD is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

How old is MCKAY RD and does age affect safety?

MCKAY RD was built in 1995, making it 31 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.