CHINIAK HIGHWAY
Carrying CHINIAK HIGHWAY over SMALL CREEK
MILE POINT 8.2, Kodiak Island, Alaska
Data updated May 2026
FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.
Bridge Snapshot: CHINIAK HIGHWAY
The CHINIAK HIGHWAY bridge in Kodiak Island, Alaska carries CHINIAK HIGHWAY over SMALL CREEK. It was built in 1974, making it 52 years old today. The structure is built primarily of prestressed concrete and spans 2 sections, stretching 19.2 meters (63 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 600 vehicles, placing it in the lower-traffic tier of Alaska bridges. It is owned and maintained by State Highway Agency.
The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 7/9, superstructure at 6/9, substructure at 7/9. The weakest component sits in fair condition. All reported major components score above the Poor range. Its NBI inventory load rating is 38.7 metric tons.
Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.
How CHINIAK HIGHWAY compares
Live comparison across Alaska.
Historical Sufficiency Rating
PlainBridge-computedFHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.
Condition Ratings
Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.
Structural Details
- Year Built
- 1974
- Material
- Prestressed Concrete
- Number of Spans
- 2
- Structure Length
- 19.2 m (63 ft)
- Deck Width
- 8.5 m (28 ft)
- Owner
- State Highway Agency
- Avg Daily Traffic
- 600 vehicles/day
- Structure Number
- 0470
Location
Data Source
FHWA National Bridge Inventory (NBI).
FHWA NBI Program ↗Condition Analysis
- • At 7/9, the deck (driving surface) is in good shape and shows no significant wear.
- • The superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) rates fair at 6/9, minor deterioration that routine maintenance should address.
- • The substructure (piers and abutments) is in good condition (7/9), showing no significant deterioration.
How to read this record
This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether CHINIAK HIGHWAY is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.
- NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
- Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
- Compare CHINIAK HIGHWAY against other structures in Kodiak Island and across Alaska. Alaska bridges
- Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge
Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.
Frequently Asked Questions
What do the condition ratings mean for CHINIAK HIGHWAY?
CHINIAK HIGHWAY in Kodiak Island, Alaska has a deck rating of 7/9, superstructure rating of 6/9, and substructure rating of 7/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.
How often is CHINIAK HIGHWAY inspected?
CHINIAK HIGHWAY's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 600 vehicles per day.
What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?
FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. CHINIAK HIGHWAY is currently shown as Fair condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.
What is the inventory load rating for CHINIAK HIGHWAY?
CHINIAK HIGHWAY has an NBI inventory load rating of 38.7 metric tons.
Who is responsible for maintaining CHINIAK HIGHWAY?
CHINIAK HIGHWAY is owned and maintained by State Highway Agency.
How old is CHINIAK HIGHWAY and does age affect safety?
CHINIAK HIGHWAY was built in 1974, making it 52 years old.
Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.
Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.