FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

400 EAST STREET

Carrying 400 EAST STREET over AMERICAN FORK CREEK

450 N. 400 E., AMER. FORK, Utah, Utah

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Poor
15 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: 400 EAST STREET

The 400 EAST STREET bridge in Utah, Utah carries 400 EAST STREET over AMERICAN FORK CREEK. It was built in 1975, making it 51 years old today. The structure is built primarily of concrete and spans 2 sections, stretching 10.4 meters (34 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 1,260 vehicles, placing it in the moderately-trafficked tier of Utah bridges. It is owned and maintained by City/Municipal Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show culvert at 4/9. The weakest component sits in poor condition. At least one major component here scores 4 or below, which produces a Poor condition classification under FHWA's current reporting rules. Its NBI inventory load rating is 14.9 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How 400 EAST STREET compares

▼ 21.9
Load rating vs Utah average (36.8 t)
Bottom 5%
Lower load rating than 95% of Utah bridges
271
Bridges in Utah · 3 in Poor condition
400 EAST STREET 14.9 t
Utah average 36.8 t

Live comparison across Utah.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
46.7 / 100 - historical 20–49.9 band
Structural adequacy /55
6.2
Serviceability /30
26.0
Essentiality /15
14.5
Special reductions
0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Culvert
4/9
Poor (1–4)
Inventory Load Rating
14.9 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Poor

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1975
Material
Concrete
Number of Spans
2
Structure Length
10.4 m (34 ft)
Deck Width
23.5 m (77 ft)
Owner
City/Municipal Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
1,260 vehicles/day
Structure Number
049069V

How to read this record

400 EAST STREET is in the federal Poor condition category. That is a component-based result, not a closure order.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Understand what Poor condition does and does not mean before drawing conclusions. Poor condition explained
  • Compare 400 EAST STREET against other structures in Utah and across Utah. Utah bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for 400 EAST STREET?

400 EAST STREET in Utah, Utah on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is 400 EAST STREET inspected?

400 EAST STREET's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 1,260 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. 400 EAST STREET is currently shown as Poor condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for 400 EAST STREET?

400 EAST STREET has an NBI inventory load rating of 14.9 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining 400 EAST STREET?

400 EAST STREET is owned and maintained by City/Municipal Highway Agency.

How old is 400 EAST STREET and does age affect safety?

400 EAST STREET was built in 1975, making it 51 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.