FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

US RTE 24

Carrying US RTE 24 over STREAM

2.8 M W OF ILL 115, Livingston, Illinois

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Poor
26 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: US RTE 24

The US RTE 24 bridge in Livingston, Illinois carries US RTE 24 over STREAM. It was built in 1951, making it 75 years old today. The structure is built primarily of concrete and spans 1 section, stretching 6.9 meters (23 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 2,150 vehicles, placing it in the moderately-trafficked tier of Illinois bridges. It is owned and maintained by State Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 4/9, superstructure at 4/9, substructure at 4/9. The weakest component sits in poor condition. A component scored 4 or below, placing this bridge in the federal Poor condition category rather than declaring it unsafe or closed. Its NBI inventory load rating is 25.6 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How US RTE 24 compares

▼ 9.0
Load rating vs Illinois average (34.6 t)
Bottom 14%
Lower load rating than 86% of Illinois bridges
578
Bridges in Livingston · 45 in Poor condition
US RTE 24 25.6 t
Illinois average 34.6 t

Live comparison across Illinois.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
57.6 / 100 - historical 50–79.9 band
Structural adequacy /55
24.2
Serviceability /30
19.0
Essentiality /15
14.4
Special reductions
0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
4/9
Poor (1–4)
Superstructure
4/9
Poor (1–4)
Substructure
4/9
Poor (1–4)
Inventory Load Rating
25.6 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Poor

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1951
Material
Concrete
Number of Spans
1
Structure Length
6.9 m (23 ft)
Deck Width
12.3 m (40 ft)
Owner
State Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
2,150 vehicles/day
Structure Number
053009700000000

Condition Analysis

  • The deck (driving surface) rates poor at 4/9, advanced deterioration that should be prioritized for repair.
  • At 4/9, the superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) is in poor shape, with advanced wear flagged for priority repair.
  • At 4/9, the substructure (piers and abutments) is in poor shape, with advanced wear flagged for priority repair.

How to read this record

US RTE 24 is in the federal Poor condition category. That is a component-based result, not a closure order.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Understand what Poor condition does and does not mean before drawing conclusions. Poor condition explained
  • Compare US RTE 24 against other structures in Livingston and across Illinois. Illinois bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for US RTE 24?

US RTE 24 in Livingston, Illinois has a deck rating of 4/9, superstructure rating of 4/9, and substructure rating of 4/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is US RTE 24 inspected?

US RTE 24's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 2,150 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. US RTE 24 is currently shown as Poor condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for US RTE 24?

US RTE 24 has an NBI inventory load rating of 25.6 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining US RTE 24?

US RTE 24 is owned and maintained by State Highway Agency.

How old is US RTE 24 and does age affect safety?

US RTE 24 was built in 1951, making it 75 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.