C1-A YRK Hppy Hol
Carrying C1-A YRK Hppy Hol over MONDAY CREEK
YORK TOWNSHIP, Athens, Ohio
Data updated May 2026
FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.
Bridge Snapshot: C1-A YRK Hppy Hol
The C1-A YRK Hppy Hol bridge in Athens, Ohio carries C1-A YRK Hppy Hol over MONDAY CREEK. It was built in 1993, making it 33 years old today. The structure is built primarily of prestressed concrete and spans 3 sections, stretching 36.9 meters (121 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 106 vehicles, placing it in the lower-traffic tier of Ohio bridges. It is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.
The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 8/9, superstructure at 8/9, substructure at 8/9. The weakest component sits in good condition. No reported major component scores in the Poor range under the current federal condition thresholds. Its NBI inventory load rating is 32.4 metric tons.
Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.
How C1-A YRK Hppy Hol compares
Live comparison across Ohio.
Historical Sufficiency Rating
PlainBridge-computedFHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.
Condition Ratings
Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.
Structural Details
- Year Built
- 1993
- Material
- Prestressed Concrete
- Number of Spans
- 3
- Structure Length
- 36.9 m (121 ft)
- Deck Width
- 6.1 m (20 ft)
- Owner
- County Highway Agency
- Avg Daily Traffic
- 106 vehicles/day
- Structure Number
- 0530387
Location
Data Source
FHWA National Bridge Inventory (NBI).
FHWA NBI Program ↗Condition Analysis
- • The deck (driving surface) is in good condition (8/9), showing no significant deterioration.
- • The superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) is in good condition (8/9), showing no significant deterioration.
- • At 8/9, the substructure (piers and abutments) is in good shape and shows no significant wear.
How to read this record
This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether C1-A YRK Hppy Hol is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.
- NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
- Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
- Compare C1-A YRK Hppy Hol against other structures in Athens and across Ohio. Ohio bridges
- Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge
Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.
Frequently Asked Questions
What do the condition ratings mean for C1-A YRK Hppy Hol?
C1-A YRK Hppy Hol in Athens, Ohio has a deck rating of 8/9, superstructure rating of 8/9, and substructure rating of 8/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.
How often is C1-A YRK Hppy Hol inspected?
C1-A YRK Hppy Hol's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 106 vehicles per day.
What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?
FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. C1-A YRK Hppy Hol is currently shown as Good condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.
What is the inventory load rating for C1-A YRK Hppy Hol?
C1-A YRK Hppy Hol has an NBI inventory load rating of 32.4 metric tons.
Who is responsible for maintaining C1-A YRK Hppy Hol?
C1-A YRK Hppy Hol is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.
How old is C1-A YRK Hppy Hol and does age affect safety?
C1-A YRK Hppy Hol was built in 1993, making it 33 years old.
Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.
Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.