FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

HILL AVE

Carrying HILL AVE over DRAINAGE CANAL HILL AVE.

.19 MI. W. INT. 005, Morehouse, Louisiana

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Poor
11 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: HILL AVE

The HILL AVE bridge in Morehouse, Louisiana carries HILL AVE over DRAINAGE CANAL HILL AVE.. It was built in 1968, making it 58 years old today. The structure is built primarily of wood or timber and spans 2 sections, stretching 7.9 meters (26 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 150 vehicles, placing it in the lower-traffic tier of Louisiana bridges. It is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 6/9, superstructure at 6/9, substructure at 1/9. The weakest component sits in critical condition. At least one major component here scores 4 or below, which produces a Poor condition classification under FHWA's current reporting rules. Its NBI inventory load rating is 10.9 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How HILL AVE compares

▼ 21.4
Load rating vs Louisiana average (32.3 t)
Bottom 2%
Lower load rating than 98% of Louisiana bridges
136
Bridges in Morehouse · 18 in Poor condition
HILL AVE 10.9 t
Louisiana average 32.3 t

Live comparison across Louisiana.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
34.7 / 100 - historical 20–49.9 band
Structural adequacy /55
0.0
Serviceability /30
19.8
Essentiality /15
14.9
Special reductions
0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Superstructure
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Substructure
1/9
Poor (1–4)
Inventory Load Rating
10.9 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Poor

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1968
Material
Wood or Timber
Number of Spans
2
Structure Length
7.9 m (26 ft)
Deck Width
7.3 m (24 ft)
Owner
County Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
150 vehicles/day
Structure Number
053432480915551

Condition Analysis

  • The deck (driving surface) is in fair condition (6/9), with minor deterioration that may require routine maintenance.
  • The superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) is in fair condition (6/9), with minor deterioration that may require routine maintenance.
  • The substructure (piers and abutments) rates critical at 1/9, severe deterioration that needs urgent attention.

How to read this record

HILL AVE is in the federal Poor condition category. That is a component-based result, not a closure order.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Understand what Poor condition does and does not mean before drawing conclusions. Poor condition explained
  • Compare HILL AVE against other structures in Morehouse and across Louisiana. Louisiana bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for HILL AVE?

HILL AVE in Morehouse, Louisiana has a deck rating of 6/9, superstructure rating of 6/9, and substructure rating of 1/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is HILL AVE inspected?

HILL AVE's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 150 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. HILL AVE is currently shown as Poor condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for HILL AVE?

HILL AVE has an NBI inventory load rating of 10.9 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining HILL AVE?

HILL AVE is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

How old is HILL AVE and does age affect safety?

HILL AVE was built in 1968, making it 58 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.