ELK CREEK ROAD
Carrying ELK CREEK ROAD over COAL CREEK
5MI SE OF 97466, Coos, Oregon
Data updated May 2026
FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.
Bridge Snapshot: ELK CREEK ROAD
The ELK CREEK ROAD bridge in Coos, Oregon carries ELK CREEK ROAD over COAL CREEK. It was built in 1981, making it 45 years old today. The structure is built primarily of prestressed concrete and spans 1 section, stretching 34.7 meters (114 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 50 vehicles, placing it in the lower-traffic tier of Oregon bridges. It is owned and maintained by U.S. Forest Service.
The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 7/9, superstructure at 8/9, substructure at 7/9. The weakest component sits in good condition. All reported major components score above the Poor range. Its NBI inventory load rating is 43.6 metric tons.
Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.
How ELK CREEK ROAD compares
Live comparison across Oregon.
Historical Sufficiency Rating
PlainBridge-computedFHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.
Condition Ratings
Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.
Structural Details
- Year Built
- 1981
- Material
- Prestressed Concrete
- Number of Spans
- 1
- Structure Length
- 34.7 m (114 ft)
- Deck Width
- 5.2 m (17 ft)
- Owner
- U.S. Forest Service
- Avg Daily Traffic
- 50 vehicles/day
- Structure Number
- 061105000001104
Location
Data Source
FHWA National Bridge Inventory (NBI).
FHWA NBI Program ↗Condition Analysis
- • At 7/9, the deck (driving surface) is in good shape and shows no significant wear.
- • At 8/9, the superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) is in good shape and shows no significant wear.
- • At 7/9, the substructure (piers and abutments) is in good shape and shows no significant wear.
How to read this record
This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether ELK CREEK ROAD is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.
- NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
- Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
- Compare ELK CREEK ROAD against other structures in Coos and across Oregon. Oregon bridges
- Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge
Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.
Frequently Asked Questions
What do the condition ratings mean for ELK CREEK ROAD?
ELK CREEK ROAD in Coos, Oregon has a deck rating of 7/9, superstructure rating of 8/9, and substructure rating of 7/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.
How often is ELK CREEK ROAD inspected?
ELK CREEK ROAD's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 50 vehicles per day.
What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?
FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. ELK CREEK ROAD is currently shown as Good condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.
What is the inventory load rating for ELK CREEK ROAD?
ELK CREEK ROAD has an NBI inventory load rating of 43.6 metric tons.
Who is responsible for maintaining ELK CREEK ROAD?
ELK CREEK ROAD is owned and maintained by U.S. Forest Service.
How old is ELK CREEK ROAD and does age affect safety?
ELK CREEK ROAD was built in 1981, making it 45 years old.
Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.
Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.