FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

LOUISIANA AVE

Carrying LOUISIANA AVE over CONTRABAND BAYOU

0.3 MI. N. OF LA 3186, Calcasieu, Louisiana

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Poor
17 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: LOUISIANA AVE

The LOUISIANA AVE bridge in Calcasieu, Louisiana carries LOUISIANA AVE over CONTRABAND BAYOU. It was built in 1957, making it 69 years old today. The structure is built primarily of concrete and spans 4 sections, stretching 23.2 meters (76 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 8,942 vehicles, placing it in the moderately-trafficked tier of Louisiana bridges. It is owned and maintained by City/Municipal Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 4/9, superstructure at 4/9, substructure at 4/9. The weakest component sits in poor condition. At least one major component here scores 4 or below, which produces a Poor condition classification under FHWA's current reporting rules. Its NBI inventory load rating is 16.8 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How LOUISIANA AVE compares

▼ 15.5
Load rating vs Louisiana average (32.3 t)
Bottom 10%
Lower load rating than 90% of Louisiana bridges
463
Bridges in Calcasieu · 32 in Poor condition
LOUISIANA AVE 16.8 t
Louisiana average 32.3 t

Live comparison across Louisiana.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
26.5 / 100 - historical 20–49.9 band
Structural adequacy /55
10.0
Serviceability /30
6.0
Essentiality /15
10.5
Special reductions
0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
4/9
Poor (1–4)
Superstructure
4/9
Poor (1–4)
Substructure
4/9
Poor (1–4)
Inventory Load Rating
16.8 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Poor

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1957
Material
Concrete
Number of Spans
4
Structure Length
23.2 m (76 ft)
Deck Width
16.5 m (54 ft)
Owner
City/Municipal Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
8,942 vehicles/day
Structure Number
071030108931231

Condition Analysis

  • At 4/9, the deck (driving surface) is in poor shape, with advanced wear flagged for priority repair.
  • The superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) is in poor condition (4/9), showing advanced deterioration that may require priority repair.
  • At 4/9, the substructure (piers and abutments) is in poor shape, with advanced wear flagged for priority repair.

How to read this record

LOUISIANA AVE is in the federal Poor condition category. That is a component-based result, not a closure order.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Understand what Poor condition does and does not mean before drawing conclusions. Poor condition explained
  • Compare LOUISIANA AVE against other structures in Calcasieu and across Louisiana. Louisiana bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for LOUISIANA AVE?

LOUISIANA AVE in Calcasieu, Louisiana has a deck rating of 4/9, superstructure rating of 4/9, and substructure rating of 4/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is LOUISIANA AVE inspected?

LOUISIANA AVE's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 8,942 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. LOUISIANA AVE is currently shown as Poor condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for LOUISIANA AVE?

LOUISIANA AVE has an NBI inventory load rating of 16.8 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining LOUISIANA AVE?

LOUISIANA AVE is owned and maintained by City/Municipal Highway Agency.

How old is LOUISIANA AVE and does age affect safety?

LOUISIANA AVE was built in 1957, making it 69 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.