Williams Field Rd
Carrying Williams Field Rd over ADOT Channel
Williams Field & SR-24, Maricopa, Arizona
Data updated May 2026
FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.
Bridge Snapshot: Williams Field Rd
The Williams Field Rd bridge in Maricopa, Arizona carries Williams Field Rd over ADOT Channel. It was built in 2022, making it 4 years old today. The structure is built primarily of concrete continuous and spans 4 sections, stretching 13.7 meters (45 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 10,000 vehicles, placing it in the moderately-trafficked tier of Arizona bridges. It is owned and maintained by State Highway Agency.
The latest FHWA inspection records show culvert at 8/9. The weakest component sits in good condition. All reported major components score above the Poor range. Its NBI inventory load rating is 49.9 metric tons.
Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.
How Williams Field Rd compares
Live comparison across Arizona.
Historical Sufficiency Rating
PlainBridge-computedFHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.
Condition Ratings
Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.
Structural Details
- Year Built
- 2022
- Material
- Concrete Continuous
- Number of Spans
- 4
- Structure Length
- 13.7 m (45 ft)
- Deck Width
- 71.3 m (234 ft)
- Owner
- State Highway Agency
- Avg Daily Traffic
- 10,000 vehicles/day
- Structure Number
- 07367
Location
Data Source
FHWA National Bridge Inventory (NBI).
FHWA NBI Program ↗How to read this record
This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether Williams Field Rd is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.
- NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
- Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
- Compare Williams Field Rd against other structures in Maricopa and across Arizona. Arizona bridges
- Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge
Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.
Frequently Asked Questions
What do the condition ratings mean for Williams Field Rd?
Williams Field Rd in Maricopa, Arizona on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.
How often is Williams Field Rd inspected?
Williams Field Rd's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 10,000 vehicles per day.
What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?
FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. Williams Field Rd is currently shown as Good condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.
What is the inventory load rating for Williams Field Rd?
Williams Field Rd has an NBI inventory load rating of 49.9 metric tons.
Who is responsible for maintaining Williams Field Rd?
Williams Field Rd is owned and maintained by State Highway Agency.
How old is Williams Field Rd and does age affect safety?
Williams Field Rd was built in 2022, making it 4 years old.
Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.
Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.