SCOTTS BRIDGE ROAD
Carrying SCOTTS BRIDGE ROAD over LONG FALLS CREEK
.6 MI SE OF JCT CR 5300, McLean, Kentucky
Data updated May 2026
FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.
Bridge Snapshot: SCOTTS BRIDGE ROAD
The SCOTTS BRIDGE ROAD bridge in McLean, Kentucky carries SCOTTS BRIDGE ROAD over LONG FALLS CREEK. It was built in 1971, making it 55 years old today. The structure is built primarily of prestressed concrete and spans 3 sections, stretching 26.2 meters (86 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 32 vehicles, placing it in the lower-traffic tier of Kentucky bridges. It is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.
The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 6/9, superstructure at 7/9, substructure at 6/9. The weakest component sits in fair condition. All reported major components score above the Poor range. Its NBI inventory load rating is 39.4 metric tons.
Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.
How SCOTTS BRIDGE ROAD compares
Live comparison across Kentucky.
Historical Sufficiency Rating
PlainBridge-computedFHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.
Condition Ratings
Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.
Structural Details
- Year Built
- 1971
- Material
- Prestressed Concrete
- Number of Spans
- 3
- Structure Length
- 26.2 m (86 ft)
- Deck Width
- 7.4 m (24 ft)
- Owner
- County Highway Agency
- Avg Daily Traffic
- 32 vehicles/day
- Structure Number
- 075C00008N
Location
Data Source
FHWA National Bridge Inventory (NBI).
FHWA NBI Program ↗Condition Analysis
- • The deck (driving surface) rates fair at 6/9, minor deterioration that routine maintenance should address.
- • The superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) is in good condition (7/9), showing no significant deterioration.
- • The substructure (piers and abutments) is in fair condition (6/9), with minor deterioration that may require routine maintenance.
How to read this record
This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether SCOTTS BRIDGE ROAD is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.
- NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
- Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
- Compare SCOTTS BRIDGE ROAD against other structures in McLean and across Kentucky. Kentucky bridges
- Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge
Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.
Frequently Asked Questions
What do the condition ratings mean for SCOTTS BRIDGE ROAD?
SCOTTS BRIDGE ROAD in McLean, Kentucky has a deck rating of 6/9, superstructure rating of 7/9, and substructure rating of 6/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.
How often is SCOTTS BRIDGE ROAD inspected?
SCOTTS BRIDGE ROAD's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 32 vehicles per day.
What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?
FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. SCOTTS BRIDGE ROAD is currently shown as Fair condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.
What is the inventory load rating for SCOTTS BRIDGE ROAD?
SCOTTS BRIDGE ROAD has an NBI inventory load rating of 39.4 metric tons.
Who is responsible for maintaining SCOTTS BRIDGE ROAD?
SCOTTS BRIDGE ROAD is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.
How old is SCOTTS BRIDGE ROAD and does age affect safety?
SCOTTS BRIDGE ROAD was built in 1971, making it 55 years old.
Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.
Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.