FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

REDDINGTON HILL RD

Carrying REDDINGTON HILL RD over TRAIL RUN

300 FT S OF SR331, Belmont, Ohio

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Poor

Bridge Snapshot: REDDINGTON HILL RD

The REDDINGTON HILL RD bridge in Belmont, Ohio carries REDDINGTON HILL RD over TRAIL RUN. It was built in 1910, making it 116 years old today. The structure is built primarily of wood or timber and spans 3 sections, stretching 13.0 meters (43 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 200 vehicles, placing it in the lower-traffic tier of Ohio bridges. It is owned and maintained by City/Municipal Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 6/9, superstructure at 7/9, substructure at 0/9. The weakest component sits in critical condition. At least one major component here scores 4 or below, which produces a Poor condition classification under FHWA's current reporting rules.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How REDDINGTON HILL RD compares

310
Bridges in Belmont · 15 in Poor condition

Live comparison across Ohio.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
21.7 / 100 - historical 20–49.9 band
Structural adequacy /55
0.0
Serviceability /30
7.0
Essentiality /15
14.7
Special reductions
0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Superstructure
7/9
Good (7–9)
Substructure
0/9
Failed (0)
Overall Condition
Poor

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1910
Material
Wood or Timber
Number of Spans
3
Structure Length
13.0 m (43 ft)
Deck Width
4.5 m (15 ft)
Owner
City/Municipal Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
200 vehicles/day
Structure Number
0760002

Condition Analysis

  • The deck (driving surface) rates fair at 6/9, minor deterioration that routine maintenance should address.
  • The superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) is in good condition (7/9), showing no significant deterioration.
  • At 0/9, the substructure (piers and abutments) is in critical shape, with severe wear requiring urgent action.

How to read this record

REDDINGTON HILL RD is in the federal Poor condition category. That is a component-based result, not a closure order.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Understand what Poor condition does and does not mean before drawing conclusions. Poor condition explained
  • Compare REDDINGTON HILL RD against other structures in Belmont and across Ohio. Ohio bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for REDDINGTON HILL RD?

REDDINGTON HILL RD in Belmont, Ohio has a deck rating of 6/9, superstructure rating of 7/9, and substructure rating of 0/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is REDDINGTON HILL RD inspected?

REDDINGTON HILL RD's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 200 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. REDDINGTON HILL RD is currently shown as Poor condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for REDDINGTON HILL RD?

An inventory load rating is not recorded for REDDINGTON HILL RD.

Who is responsible for maintaining REDDINGTON HILL RD?

REDDINGTON HILL RD is owned and maintained by City/Municipal Highway Agency.

How old is REDDINGTON HILL RD and does age affect safety?

REDDINGTON HILL RD was built in 1910, making it 116 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.