FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

Main St -Old 60

Carrying Main St -Old 60 over Eastern Canal

0.25 mi E of Val Vista, Maricopa, Arizona

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Good
20 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: Main St -Old 60

The Main St -Old 60 bridge in Maricopa, Arizona carries Main St -Old 60 over Eastern Canal. It was built in 1925, making it 101 years old today. It was last reconstructed in 1990, extending its service life. The structure is built primarily of concrete and spans 1 section, stretching 7.0 meters (23 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 17,783 vehicles, placing it in the heavily-trafficked tier of Arizona bridges. It is owned and maintained by City/Municipal Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 7/9, superstructure at 7/9, substructure at 8/9. The weakest component sits in good condition. All reported major components score above the Poor range. Its NBI inventory load rating is 20.0 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How Main St -Old 60 compares

▼ 27.4
Load rating vs Arizona average (47.4 t)
Bottom 3%
Lower load rating than 97% of Arizona bridges
2,203
Bridges in Maricopa · 3 in Poor condition
Main St -Old 60 20.0 t
Arizona average 47.4 t

Live comparison across Arizona.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
61.9 / 100 - historical 50–79.9 band
Structural adequacy /55
40.8
Serviceability /30
9.0
Essentiality /15
12.2
Special reductions
0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
7/9
Good (7–9)
Superstructure
7/9
Good (7–9)
Substructure
8/9
Good (7–9)
Inventory Load Rating
20.0 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Good

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1925
Last Reconstructed
1990
Material
Concrete
Number of Spans
1
Structure Length
7.0 m (23 ft)
Deck Width
32.7 m (107 ft)
Owner
City/Municipal Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
17,783 vehicles/day
Structure Number
07940

Condition Analysis

  • At 7/9, the deck (driving surface) is in good shape and shows no significant wear.
  • At 7/9, the superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) is in good shape and shows no significant wear.
  • The substructure (piers and abutments) rates good at 8/9, with no significant deterioration on file.

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether Main St -Old 60 is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare Main St -Old 60 against other structures in Maricopa and across Arizona. Arizona bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for Main St -Old 60?

Main St -Old 60 in Maricopa, Arizona has a deck rating of 7/9, superstructure rating of 7/9, and substructure rating of 8/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is Main St -Old 60 inspected?

Main St -Old 60's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 17,783 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. Main St -Old 60 is currently shown as Good condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for Main St -Old 60?

Main St -Old 60 has an NBI inventory load rating of 20.0 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining Main St -Old 60?

Main St -Old 60 is owned and maintained by City/Municipal Highway Agency.

How old is Main St -Old 60 and does age affect safety?

Main St -Old 60 was built in 1925, making it 101 years old and last reconstructed in 1990.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.