FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

ROCK CREEK-Bridge

Carrying ROCK CREEK-Bridge over TOCCOA RIVER

BLUE RIDGE WMA, Fannin, Georgia

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Fair
32 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: ROCK CREEK-Bridge

The ROCK CREEK-Bridge bridge in Fannin, Georgia carries ROCK CREEK-Bridge over TOCCOA RIVER. It was built in 1974, making it 52 years old today. The structure is built primarily of steel and spans 3 sections, stretching 51.8 meters (170 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 112 vehicles, placing it in the lower-traffic tier of Georgia bridges. It is owned and maintained by U.S. Forest Service.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 7/9, superstructure at 6/9, substructure at 6/9. The weakest component sits in fair condition. None of this bridge's reported major components fall into the Poor condition range. Its NBI inventory load rating is 31.8 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How ROCK CREEK-Bridge compares

▼ 2.3
Load rating vs Georgia average (34.1 t)
Top 49%
Higher load rating than 51% of Georgia bridges
108
Bridges in Fannin · 2 in Poor condition
ROCK CREEK-Bridge 31.8 t
Georgia average 34.1 t

Live comparison across Georgia.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
90.3 / 100 - historical 80–100 band
Structural adequacy /55
54.8
Serviceability /30
23.8
Essentiality /15
14.8
Special reductions
−3.0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
7/9
Good (7–9)
Superstructure
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Substructure
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Inventory Load Rating
31.8 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Fair

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1974
Material
Steel
Number of Spans
3
Structure Length
51.8 m (170 ft)
Deck Width
7.9 m (26 ft)
Owner
U.S. Forest Service
Avg Daily Traffic
112 vehicles/day
Structure Number
080302000003042

Condition Analysis

  • At 7/9, the deck (driving surface) is in good shape and shows no significant wear.
  • The superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) is in fair condition (6/9), with minor deterioration that may require routine maintenance.
  • The substructure (piers and abutments) rates fair at 6/9, minor deterioration that routine maintenance should address.

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether ROCK CREEK-Bridge is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare ROCK CREEK-Bridge against other structures in Fannin and across Georgia. Georgia bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for ROCK CREEK-Bridge?

ROCK CREEK-Bridge in Fannin, Georgia has a deck rating of 7/9, superstructure rating of 6/9, and substructure rating of 6/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is ROCK CREEK-Bridge inspected?

ROCK CREEK-Bridge's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 112 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. ROCK CREEK-Bridge is currently shown as Fair condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for ROCK CREEK-Bridge?

ROCK CREEK-Bridge has an NBI inventory load rating of 31.8 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining ROCK CREEK-Bridge?

ROCK CREEK-Bridge is owned and maintained by U.S. Forest Service.

How old is ROCK CREEK-Bridge and does age affect safety?

ROCK CREEK-Bridge was built in 1974, making it 52 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.