FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

CR538(GLN ECHO AV)

Carrying CR538(GLN ECHO AV) over NARRATICON RUN

0.07 MI EAST OF RT 551, Gloucester, New Jersey

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Good
35 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: CR538(GLN ECHO AV)

The CR538(GLN ECHO AV) bridge in Gloucester, New Jersey carries CR538(GLN ECHO AV) over NARRATICON RUN. It was built in 2009, making it 17 years old today. The structure is built primarily of concrete and spans 1 section, stretching 6.7 meters (22 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 4,541 vehicles, placing it in the moderately-trafficked tier of New Jersey bridges. It is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show superstructure at 7/9, substructure at 7/9. The weakest component sits in good condition. All reported major components score above the Poor range. Its NBI inventory load rating is 35.4 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How CR538(GLN ECHO AV) compares

▼ 8.4
Load rating vs New Jersey average (43.8 t)
Bottom 43%
Lower load rating than 57% of New Jersey bridges
242
Bridges in Gloucester · 5 in Poor condition
CR538(GLN ECHO AV) 35.4 t
New Jersey average 43.8 t

Live comparison across New Jersey.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
82.5 / 100 - historical 80–100 band
Structural adequacy /55
55.0
Serviceability /30
13.0
Essentiality /15
14.5
Special reductions
0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Superstructure
7/9
Good (7–9)
Substructure
7/9
Good (7–9)
Inventory Load Rating
35.4 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Good

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
2009
Material
Concrete
Number of Spans
1
Structure Length
6.7 m (22 ft)
Deck Width
12.4 m (41 ft)
Owner
County Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
4,541 vehicles/day
Structure Number
0805D05

Condition Analysis

  • The superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) rates good at 7/9, with no significant deterioration on file.
  • The substructure (piers and abutments) rates good at 7/9, with no significant deterioration on file.

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether CR538(GLN ECHO AV) is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare CR538(GLN ECHO AV) against other structures in Gloucester and across New Jersey. New Jersey bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for CR538(GLN ECHO AV)?

CR538(GLN ECHO AV) in Gloucester, New Jersey, superstructure rating of 7/9, and substructure rating of 7/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is CR538(GLN ECHO AV) inspected?

CR538(GLN ECHO AV)'s responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 4,541 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. CR538(GLN ECHO AV) is currently shown as Good condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for CR538(GLN ECHO AV)?

CR538(GLN ECHO AV) has an NBI inventory load rating of 35.4 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining CR538(GLN ECHO AV)?

CR538(GLN ECHO AV) is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

How old is CR538(GLN ECHO AV) and does age affect safety?

CR538(GLN ECHO AV) was built in 2009, making it 17 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.