FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

UMPTANUM ROAD

Carrying UMPTANUM ROAD over WILSON CREEK

00.41 E I-90, Kittitas, Washington

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Fair
25 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: UMPTANUM ROAD

The UMPTANUM ROAD bridge in Kittitas, Washington carries UMPTANUM ROAD over WILSON CREEK. It was built in 1966, making it 60 years old today. The structure is built primarily of concrete continuous and spans 1 section, stretching 11.3 meters (37 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 5,039 vehicles, placing it in the moderately-trafficked tier of Washington bridges. It is owned and maintained by City/Municipal Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 7/9, superstructure at 6/9, substructure at 7/9. The weakest component sits in fair condition. No reported major component scores in the Poor range under the current federal condition thresholds. Its NBI inventory load rating is 25.4 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How UMPTANUM ROAD compares

▼ 8.1
Load rating vs Washington average (33.5 t)
Bottom 35%
Lower load rating than 65% of Washington bridges
311
Bridges in Kittitas · 28 in Poor condition
UMPTANUM ROAD 25.4 t
Washington average 33.5 t

Live comparison across Washington.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
70.3 / 100 - historical 50–79.9 band
Structural adequacy /55
49.0
Serviceability /30
11.0
Essentiality /15
13.3
Special reductions
−3.0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
7/9
Good (7–9)
Superstructure
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Substructure
7/9
Good (7–9)
Inventory Load Rating
25.4 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Fair

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1966
Material
Concrete Continuous
Number of Spans
1
Structure Length
11.3 m (37 ft)
Deck Width
9.1 m (30 ft)
Owner
City/Municipal Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
5,039 vehicles/day
Structure Number
081209000000000

Condition Analysis

  • The deck (driving surface) rates good at 7/9, with no significant deterioration on file.
  • The superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) rates fair at 6/9, minor deterioration that routine maintenance should address.
  • At 7/9, the substructure (piers and abutments) is in good shape and shows no significant wear.

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether UMPTANUM ROAD is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare UMPTANUM ROAD against other structures in Kittitas and across Washington. Washington bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for UMPTANUM ROAD?

UMPTANUM ROAD in Kittitas, Washington has a deck rating of 7/9, superstructure rating of 6/9, and substructure rating of 7/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is UMPTANUM ROAD inspected?

UMPTANUM ROAD's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 5,039 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. UMPTANUM ROAD is currently shown as Fair condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for UMPTANUM ROAD?

UMPTANUM ROAD has an NBI inventory load rating of 25.4 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining UMPTANUM ROAD?

UMPTANUM ROAD is owned and maintained by City/Municipal Highway Agency.

How old is UMPTANUM ROAD and does age affect safety?

UMPTANUM ROAD was built in 1966, making it 60 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.