FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

Applewhite St

Carrying Applewhite St over Chatlin Lake Canal

APPLEWHITE STREET, Rapides, Louisiana

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Poor
9 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: Applewhite St

The Applewhite St bridge in Rapides, Louisiana carries Applewhite St over Chatlin Lake Canal. It was built in 1983, making it 43 years old today. The structure is built primarily of prestressed concrete and spans 3 sections, stretching 25.0 meters (82 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 240 vehicles, placing it in the lower-traffic tier of Louisiana bridges. It is owned and maintained by City/Municipal Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 5/9, superstructure at 6/9, substructure at 3/9. The weakest component sits in poor condition. At least one major component here scores 4 or below, which produces a Poor condition classification under FHWA's current reporting rules. Its NBI inventory load rating is 9.4 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How Applewhite St compares

▼ 22.9
Load rating vs Louisiana average (32.3 t)
Bottom 2%
Lower load rating than 98% of Louisiana bridges
523
Bridges in Rapides · 37 in Poor condition
Applewhite St 9.4 t
Louisiana average 32.3 t

Live comparison across Louisiana.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
39.9 / 100 - historical 20–49.9 band
Structural adequacy /55
0.0
Serviceability /30
25.0
Essentiality /15
14.9
Special reductions
0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
5/9
Fair (5–6)
Superstructure
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Substructure
3/9
Poor (1–4)
Inventory Load Rating
9.4 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Poor

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1983
Material
Prestressed Concrete
Number of Spans
3
Structure Length
25.0 m (82 ft)
Deck Width
13.4 m (44 ft)
Owner
City/Municipal Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
240 vehicles/day
Structure Number
084031178922631

Condition Analysis

  • The deck (driving surface) rates fair at 5/9, minor deterioration that routine maintenance should address.
  • The superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) rates fair at 6/9, minor deterioration that routine maintenance should address.
  • At 3/9, the substructure (piers and abutments) is in poor shape, with advanced wear flagged for priority repair.

How to read this record

Applewhite St is in the federal Poor condition category. That is a component-based result, not a closure order.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Understand what Poor condition does and does not mean before drawing conclusions. Poor condition explained
  • Compare Applewhite St against other structures in Rapides and across Louisiana. Louisiana bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for Applewhite St?

Applewhite St in Rapides, Louisiana has a deck rating of 5/9, superstructure rating of 6/9, and substructure rating of 3/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is Applewhite St inspected?

Applewhite St's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 240 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. Applewhite St is currently shown as Poor condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for Applewhite St?

Applewhite St has an NBI inventory load rating of 9.4 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining Applewhite St?

Applewhite St is owned and maintained by City/Municipal Highway Agency.

How old is Applewhite St and does age affect safety?

Applewhite St was built in 1983, making it 43 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.