FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

SAWMILL CR ROAD

Carrying SAWMILL CR ROAD over INDIAN RIVER

MILE POINT 0.6, Sitka City and, Alaska

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Good
40 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: SAWMILL CR ROAD

The SAWMILL CR ROAD bridge in Sitka City and, Alaska carries SAWMILL CR ROAD over INDIAN RIVER. It was built in 2007, making it 19 years old today. The structure is built primarily of prestressed concrete and spans 1 section, stretching 43.6 meters (143 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 7,870 vehicles, placing it in the moderately-trafficked tier of Alaska bridges. It is owned and maintained by State Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 7/9, superstructure at 8/9, substructure at 7/9. The weakest component sits in good condition. No reported major component scores in the Poor range under the current federal condition thresholds. Its NBI inventory load rating is 40.4 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How SAWMILL CR ROAD compares

▲ 5.6
Load rating vs Alaska average (34.8 t)
Top 32%
Higher load rating than 68% of Alaska bridges
32
Bridges in Sitka City and · 1 in Poor condition
SAWMILL CR ROAD 40.4 t
Alaska average 34.8 t

Live comparison across Alaska.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
78.0 / 100 - historical 50–79.9 band
Structural adequacy /55
55.0
Serviceability /30
28.0
Essentiality /15
0.0
Special reductions
−5.0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
7/9
Good (7–9)
Superstructure
8/9
Good (7–9)
Substructure
7/9
Good (7–9)
Inventory Load Rating
40.4 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Good

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
2007
Material
Prestressed Concrete
Number of Spans
1
Structure Length
43.6 m (143 ft)
Deck Width
15.2 m (50 ft)
Owner
State Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
7,870 vehicles/day
Structure Number
0865

Condition Analysis

  • At 7/9, the deck (driving surface) is in good shape and shows no significant wear.
  • The superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) is in good condition (8/9), showing no significant deterioration.
  • The substructure (piers and abutments) rates good at 7/9, with no significant deterioration on file.

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether SAWMILL CR ROAD is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare SAWMILL CR ROAD against other structures in Sitka City and and across Alaska. Alaska bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for SAWMILL CR ROAD?

SAWMILL CR ROAD in Sitka City and, Alaska has a deck rating of 7/9, superstructure rating of 8/9, and substructure rating of 7/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is SAWMILL CR ROAD inspected?

SAWMILL CR ROAD's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 7,870 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. SAWMILL CR ROAD is currently shown as Good condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for SAWMILL CR ROAD?

SAWMILL CR ROAD has an NBI inventory load rating of 40.4 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining SAWMILL CR ROAD?

SAWMILL CR ROAD is owned and maintained by State Highway Agency.

How old is SAWMILL CR ROAD and does age affect safety?

SAWMILL CR ROAD was built in 2007, making it 19 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.