FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

NELSON SIDING ROAD

Carrying NELSON SIDING ROAD over BIG CREEK

01.45 SE of I-90, Kittitas, Washington

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Good
56 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: NELSON SIDING ROAD

The NELSON SIDING ROAD bridge in Kittitas, Washington carries NELSON SIDING ROAD over BIG CREEK. It was built in 2012, making it 14 years old today. The structure is built primarily of concrete and spans 1 section, stretching 21.3 meters (70 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 800 vehicles, placing it in the lower-traffic tier of Washington bridges. It is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 8/9, superstructure at 8/9, substructure at 7/9. The weakest component sits in good condition. All reported major components score above the Poor range. Its NBI inventory load rating is 56.1 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How NELSON SIDING ROAD compares

▲ 22.6
Load rating vs Washington average (33.5 t)
Top 8%
Higher load rating than 92% of Washington bridges
311
Bridges in Kittitas · 28 in Poor condition
NELSON SIDING ROAD 56.1 t
Washington average 33.5 t

Live comparison across Washington.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
90.3 / 100 - historical 80–100 band
Structural adequacy /55
55.0
Serviceability /30
20.9
Essentiality /15
14.4
Special reductions
0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
8/9
Good (7–9)
Superstructure
8/9
Good (7–9)
Substructure
7/9
Good (7–9)
Inventory Load Rating
56.1 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Good

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
2012
Material
Concrete
Number of Spans
1
Structure Length
21.3 m (70 ft)
Deck Width
9.8 m (32 ft)
Owner
County Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
800 vehicles/day
Structure Number
088516000000000

Condition Analysis

  • At 8/9, the deck (driving surface) is in good shape and shows no significant wear.
  • The superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) rates good at 8/9, with no significant deterioration on file.
  • At 7/9, the substructure (piers and abutments) is in good shape and shows no significant wear.

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether NELSON SIDING ROAD is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare NELSON SIDING ROAD against other structures in Kittitas and across Washington. Washington bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for NELSON SIDING ROAD?

NELSON SIDING ROAD in Kittitas, Washington has a deck rating of 8/9, superstructure rating of 8/9, and substructure rating of 7/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is NELSON SIDING ROAD inspected?

NELSON SIDING ROAD's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 800 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. NELSON SIDING ROAD is currently shown as Good condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for NELSON SIDING ROAD?

NELSON SIDING ROAD has an NBI inventory load rating of 56.1 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining NELSON SIDING ROAD?

NELSON SIDING ROAD is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

How old is NELSON SIDING ROAD and does age affect safety?

NELSON SIDING ROAD was built in 2012, making it 14 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.