FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

SIXTY-EIGHTH AVE

Carrying SIXTY-EIGHTH AVE over SOUTH FORK ANTELOPE CRK

AT SR 99, Tehama, California

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Poor
35 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: SIXTY-EIGHTH AVE

The SIXTY-EIGHTH AVE bridge in Tehama, California carries SIXTY-EIGHTH AVE over SOUTH FORK ANTELOPE CRK. It was built in 1929, making it 97 years old today. It was last reconstructed in 1996, extending its service life. The structure is built primarily of steel and spans 2 sections, stretching 11.6 meters (38 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 500 vehicles, placing it in the lower-traffic tier of California bridges. It is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 7/9, superstructure at 5/9, substructure at 4/9. The weakest component sits in poor condition. A component scored 4 or below, placing this bridge in the federal Poor condition category rather than declaring it unsafe or closed. Its NBI inventory load rating is 34.7 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How SIXTY-EIGHTH AVE compares

▲ 3.4
Load rating vs California average (31.3 t)
Top 21%
Higher load rating than 79% of California bridges
452
Bridges in Tehama · 30 in Poor condition
SIXTY-EIGHTH AVE 34.7 t
California average 31.3 t

Live comparison across California.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
49.6 / 100 - historical 20–49.9 band
Structural adequacy /55
30.0
Serviceability /30
7.0
Essentiality /15
14.6
Special reductions
−2.0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
7/9
Good (7–9)
Superstructure
5/9
Fair (5–6)
Substructure
4/9
Poor (1–4)
Inventory Load Rating
34.7 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Poor

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1929
Last Reconstructed
1996
Material
Steel
Number of Spans
2
Structure Length
11.6 m (38 ft)
Deck Width
6.1 m (20 ft)
Owner
County Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
500 vehicles/day
Structure Number
08C0104

Condition Analysis

  • At 7/9, the deck (driving surface) is in good shape and shows no significant wear.
  • The superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) is in fair condition (5/9), with minor deterioration that may require routine maintenance.
  • At 4/9, the substructure (piers and abutments) is in poor shape, with advanced wear flagged for priority repair.

How to read this record

SIXTY-EIGHTH AVE is in the federal Poor condition category. That is a component-based result, not a closure order.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Understand what Poor condition does and does not mean before drawing conclusions. Poor condition explained
  • Compare SIXTY-EIGHTH AVE against other structures in Tehama and across California. California bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for SIXTY-EIGHTH AVE?

SIXTY-EIGHTH AVE in Tehama, California has a deck rating of 7/9, superstructure rating of 5/9, and substructure rating of 4/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is SIXTY-EIGHTH AVE inspected?

SIXTY-EIGHTH AVE's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 500 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. SIXTY-EIGHTH AVE is currently shown as Poor condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for SIXTY-EIGHTH AVE?

SIXTY-EIGHTH AVE has an NBI inventory load rating of 34.7 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining SIXTY-EIGHTH AVE?

SIXTY-EIGHTH AVE is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

How old is SIXTY-EIGHTH AVE and does age affect safety?

SIXTY-EIGHTH AVE was built in 1929, making it 97 years old and last reconstructed in 1996.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.