FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

LAKE CALIFORNIA DR

Carrying LAKE CALIFORNIA DR over UNNAMED STREAM

0.8 MI EAST OF I-5, Tehama, California

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Fair
32 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: LAKE CALIFORNIA DR

The LAKE CALIFORNIA DR bridge in Tehama, California carries LAKE CALIFORNIA DR over UNNAMED STREAM. It was built in 2009, making it 17 years old today. The structure is built primarily of concrete continuous and spans 3 sections, stretching 13.7 meters (45 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 1,695 vehicles, placing it in the moderately-trafficked tier of California bridges. It is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show culvert at 6/9. The weakest component sits in fair condition. No reported major component scores in the Poor range under the current federal condition thresholds. Its NBI inventory load rating is 32.4 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How LAKE CALIFORNIA DR compares

▲ 1.1
Load rating vs California average (31.3 t)
Bottom 41%
Lower load rating than 59% of California bridges
452
Bridges in Tehama · 30 in Poor condition
LAKE CALIFORNIA DR 32.4 t
California average 31.3 t

Live comparison across California.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
80.0 / 100 - historical 80–100 band
Structural adequacy /55
55.0
Serviceability /30
30.0
Essentiality /15
0.0
Special reductions
−5.0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Culvert
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Inventory Load Rating
32.4 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Fair

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
2009
Material
Concrete Continuous
Number of Spans
3
Structure Length
13.7 m (45 ft)
Deck Width
19.5 m (64 ft)
Owner
County Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
1,695 vehicles/day
Structure Number
08C0370

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether LAKE CALIFORNIA DR is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare LAKE CALIFORNIA DR against other structures in Tehama and across California. California bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for LAKE CALIFORNIA DR?

LAKE CALIFORNIA DR in Tehama, California on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is LAKE CALIFORNIA DR inspected?

LAKE CALIFORNIA DR's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 1,695 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. LAKE CALIFORNIA DR is currently shown as Fair condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for LAKE CALIFORNIA DR?

LAKE CALIFORNIA DR has an NBI inventory load rating of 32.4 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining LAKE CALIFORNIA DR?

LAKE CALIFORNIA DR is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

How old is LAKE CALIFORNIA DR and does age affect safety?

LAKE CALIFORNIA DR was built in 2009, making it 17 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.