FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

CR 275 WEST

Carrying CR 275 WEST over CROOKED CREEK

00.25 N OF CR 275 N, Cass, Indiana

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Fair
14 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: CR 275 WEST

The CR 275 WEST bridge in Cass, Indiana carries CR 275 WEST over CROOKED CREEK. It was built in 1968, making it 58 years old today. The structure is built primarily of steel and spans 2 sections, stretching 7.6 meters (25 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 110 vehicles, placing it in the lower-traffic tier of Indiana bridges. It is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show culvert at 5/9. The weakest component sits in fair condition. All reported major components score above the Poor range. Its NBI inventory load rating is 13.6 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How CR 275 WEST compares

▼ 22.0
Load rating vs Indiana average (35.6 t)
Bottom 3%
Lower load rating than 97% of Indiana bridges
161
Bridges in Cass · 3 in Poor condition
CR 275 WEST 13.6 t
Indiana average 35.6 t

Live comparison across Indiana.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
46.7 / 100 - historical 20–49.9 band
Structural adequacy /55
18.5
Serviceability /30
13.3
Essentiality /15
15.0
Special reductions
0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Culvert
5/9
Fair (5–6)
Inventory Load Rating
13.6 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Fair

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1968
Material
Steel
Number of Spans
2
Structure Length
7.6 m (25 ft)
Deck Width
18.3 m (60 ft)
Owner
County Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
110 vehicles/day
Structure Number
0900064

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether CR 275 WEST is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare CR 275 WEST against other structures in Cass and across Indiana. Indiana bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for CR 275 WEST?

CR 275 WEST in Cass, Indiana on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is CR 275 WEST inspected?

CR 275 WEST's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 110 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. CR 275 WEST is currently shown as Fair condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for CR 275 WEST?

CR 275 WEST has an NBI inventory load rating of 13.6 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining CR 275 WEST?

CR 275 WEST is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

How old is CR 275 WEST and does age affect safety?

CR 275 WEST was built in 1968, making it 58 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.