FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

Tonnele Avenue

Carrying Tonnele Avenue over PATH/Conrail Pas-Harm Br

0.26 Mi S of RT 1+9T, Hudson, New Jersey

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Fair
21 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: Tonnele Avenue

The Tonnele Avenue bridge in Hudson, New Jersey carries Tonnele Avenue over PATH/Conrail Pas-Harm Br. It was built in 1936, making it 90 years old today. The structure is built primarily of steel continuous and spans 2 sections, stretching 27.4 meters (90 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 11,620 vehicles, placing it in the heavily-trafficked tier of New Jersey bridges. It is owned and maintained by Unknown.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 6/9, superstructure at 6/9, substructure at 6/9. The weakest component sits in fair condition. All reported major components score above the Poor range. Its NBI inventory load rating is 20.9 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How Tonnele Avenue compares

▼ 22.9
Load rating vs New Jersey average (43.8 t)
Bottom 8%
Lower load rating than 92% of New Jersey bridges
202
Bridges in Hudson · 6 in Poor condition
Tonnele Avenue 20.9 t
New Jersey average 43.8 t

Live comparison across New Jersey.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
78.9 / 100 - historical 50–79.9 band
Structural adequacy /55
42.3
Serviceability /30
23.0
Essentiality /15
13.6
Special reductions
0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Superstructure
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Substructure
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Inventory Load Rating
20.9 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Fair

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1936
Material
Steel Continuous
Number of Spans
2
Structure Length
27.4 m (90 ft)
Deck Width
15.8 m (52 ft)
Owner
Unknown
Avg Daily Traffic
11,620 vehicles/day
Structure Number
0954160

Condition Analysis

  • The deck (driving surface) rates fair at 6/9, minor deterioration that routine maintenance should address.
  • The superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) rates fair at 6/9, minor deterioration that routine maintenance should address.
  • At 6/9, the substructure (piers and abutments) shows fair condition, with minor wear flagged for upkeep.

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether Tonnele Avenue is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare Tonnele Avenue against other structures in Hudson and across New Jersey. New Jersey bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for Tonnele Avenue?

Tonnele Avenue in Hudson, New Jersey has a deck rating of 6/9, superstructure rating of 6/9, and substructure rating of 6/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is Tonnele Avenue inspected?

Tonnele Avenue's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 11,620 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. Tonnele Avenue is currently shown as Fair condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for Tonnele Avenue?

Tonnele Avenue has an NBI inventory load rating of 20.9 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining Tonnele Avenue?

Tonnele Avenue is owned and maintained by Unknown.

How old is Tonnele Avenue and does age affect safety?

Tonnele Avenue was built in 1936, making it 90 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.