FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

Mayo Blvd

Carrying Mayo Blvd over Dry Wash

Mayo Blvd E/O 56th St, Maricopa, Arizona

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Good
100 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: Mayo Blvd

The Mayo Blvd bridge in Maricopa, Arizona carries Mayo Blvd over Dry Wash. It was built in 1998, making it 28 years old today. The structure is built primarily of steel and spans 7 sections, stretching 13.7 meters (45 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 13,963 vehicles, placing it in the heavily-trafficked tier of Arizona bridges. It is owned and maintained by City/Municipal Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show culvert at 7/9. The weakest component sits in good condition. None of this bridge's reported major components fall into the Poor condition range. Its NBI inventory load rating is 99.9 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How Mayo Blvd compares

▲ 52.5
Load rating vs Arizona average (47.4 t)
Top 1%
Higher load rating than 99% of Arizona bridges
2,203
Bridges in Maricopa · 3 in Poor condition
Mayo Blvd 99.9 t
Arizona average 47.4 t

Live comparison across Arizona.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
96.1 / 100 - historical 80–100 band
Structural adequacy /55
55.0
Serviceability /30
30.0
Essentiality /15
11.1
Special reductions
0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Culvert
7/9
Good (7–9)
Inventory Load Rating
99.9 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Good

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1998
Material
Steel
Number of Spans
7
Structure Length
13.7 m (45 ft)
Owner
City/Municipal Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
13,963 vehicles/day
Structure Number
10157

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether Mayo Blvd is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare Mayo Blvd against other structures in Maricopa and across Arizona. Arizona bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for Mayo Blvd?

Mayo Blvd in Maricopa, Arizona on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is Mayo Blvd inspected?

Mayo Blvd's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 13,963 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. Mayo Blvd is currently shown as Good condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for Mayo Blvd?

Mayo Blvd has an NBI inventory load rating of 99.9 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining Mayo Blvd?

Mayo Blvd is owned and maintained by City/Municipal Highway Agency.

How old is Mayo Blvd and does age affect safety?

Mayo Blvd was built in 1998, making it 28 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.