FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

Jimmie Kerr Blvd

Carrying Jimmie Kerr Blvd over Wash

5.1 mi E Jct SR 387, Pinal, Arizona

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Good
78 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: Jimmie Kerr Blvd

The Jimmie Kerr Blvd bridge in Pinal, Arizona carries Jimmie Kerr Blvd over Wash. It was built in 1960, making it 66 years old today. It was last reconstructed in 1966, extending its service life. The structure is built primarily of concrete continuous and spans 3 sections, stretching 7.6 meters (25 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 9,010 vehicles, placing it in the moderately-trafficked tier of Arizona bridges. It is owned and maintained by City/Municipal Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show culvert at 7/9. The weakest component sits in good condition. No reported major component scores in the Poor range under the current federal condition thresholds. Its NBI inventory load rating is 78.0 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How Jimmie Kerr Blvd compares

▲ 30.6
Load rating vs Arizona average (47.4 t)
Top 18%
Higher load rating than 82% of Arizona bridges
390
Bridges in Pinal · 6 in Poor condition
Jimmie Kerr Blvd 78.0 t
Arizona average 47.4 t

Live comparison across Arizona.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
84.0 / 100 - historical 80–100 band
Structural adequacy /55
55.0
Serviceability /30
15.0
Essentiality /15
14.0
Special reductions
0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Culvert
7/9
Good (7–9)
Inventory Load Rating
78.0 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Good

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1960
Last Reconstructed
1966
Material
Concrete Continuous
Number of Spans
3
Structure Length
7.6 m (25 ft)
Owner
City/Municipal Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
9,010 vehicles/day
Structure Number
11334

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether Jimmie Kerr Blvd is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare Jimmie Kerr Blvd against other structures in Pinal and across Arizona. Arizona bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for Jimmie Kerr Blvd?

Jimmie Kerr Blvd in Pinal, Arizona on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is Jimmie Kerr Blvd inspected?

Jimmie Kerr Blvd's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 9,010 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. Jimmie Kerr Blvd is currently shown as Good condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for Jimmie Kerr Blvd?

Jimmie Kerr Blvd has an NBI inventory load rating of 78.0 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining Jimmie Kerr Blvd?

Jimmie Kerr Blvd is owned and maintained by City/Municipal Highway Agency.

How old is Jimmie Kerr Blvd and does age affect safety?

Jimmie Kerr Blvd was built in 1960, making it 66 years old and last reconstructed in 1966.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.