UPPER BERLIN RD
Carrying UPPER BERLIN RD over HAMILTON CREEK
006 MI E CR 20B INTER, Linn, Oregon
Data updated May 2026
FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.
Bridge Snapshot: UPPER BERLIN RD
The UPPER BERLIN RD bridge in Linn, Oregon carries UPPER BERLIN RD over HAMILTON CREEK. It was built in 1971, making it 55 years old today. The structure is built primarily of prestressed concrete and spans 2 sections, stretching 19.5 meters (64 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 360 vehicles, placing it in the lower-traffic tier of Oregon bridges. It is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.
The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 7/9, superstructure at 7/9, substructure at 3/9. The weakest component sits in poor condition. Because at least one major component scores 4 or lower, this bridge falls in FHWA's Poor condition category. That category is not a closure order. Its NBI inventory load rating is 21.7 metric tons.
Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.
How UPPER BERLIN RD compares
Live comparison across Oregon.
Historical Sufficiency Rating
PlainBridge-computedFHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.
Condition Ratings
Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.
Structural Details
- Year Built
- 1971
- Material
- Prestressed Concrete
- Number of Spans
- 2
- Structure Length
- 19.5 m (64 ft)
- Deck Width
- 8.6 m (28 ft)
- Owner
- County Highway Agency
- Avg Daily Traffic
- 360 vehicles/day
- Structure Number
- 11958 090300060
Location
Data Source
FHWA National Bridge Inventory (NBI).
FHWA NBI Program ↗Condition Analysis
- • The deck (driving surface) is in good condition (7/9), showing no significant deterioration.
- • At 7/9, the superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) is in good shape and shows no significant wear.
- • The substructure (piers and abutments) rates poor at 3/9, advanced deterioration that should be prioritized for repair.
How to read this record
UPPER BERLIN RD is in the federal Poor condition category. That is a component-based result, not a closure order.
- NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
- Understand what Poor condition does and does not mean before drawing conclusions. Poor condition explained
- Compare UPPER BERLIN RD against other structures in Linn and across Oregon. Oregon bridges
- Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge
Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.
Frequently Asked Questions
What do the condition ratings mean for UPPER BERLIN RD?
UPPER BERLIN RD in Linn, Oregon has a deck rating of 7/9, superstructure rating of 7/9, and substructure rating of 3/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.
How often is UPPER BERLIN RD inspected?
UPPER BERLIN RD's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 360 vehicles per day.
What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?
FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. UPPER BERLIN RD is currently shown as Poor condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.
What is the inventory load rating for UPPER BERLIN RD?
UPPER BERLIN RD has an NBI inventory load rating of 21.7 metric tons.
Who is responsible for maintaining UPPER BERLIN RD?
UPPER BERLIN RD is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.
How old is UPPER BERLIN RD and does age affect safety?
UPPER BERLIN RD was built in 1971, making it 55 years old.
Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.
Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.