FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

COUNTY RD NO 319

Carrying COUNTY RD NO 319 over SHRINE RD O ROCK RUN

1/4 MILE N OF SINTZ RD, Clark, Ohio

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Fair
19 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: COUNTY RD NO 319

The COUNTY RD NO 319 bridge in Clark, Ohio carries COUNTY RD NO 319 over SHRINE RD O ROCK RUN. It was built in 1955, making it 71 years old today. The structure is built primarily of steel and spans 1 section, stretching 14.0 meters (46 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 5,262 vehicles, placing it in the moderately-trafficked tier of Ohio bridges. It is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 5/9, superstructure at 5/9, substructure at 6/9. The weakest component sits in fair condition. None of this bridge's reported major components fall into the Poor condition range. Its NBI inventory load rating is 19.4 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How COUNTY RD NO 319 compares

▼ 18.1
Load rating vs Ohio average (37.5 t)
Bottom 5%
Lower load rating than 95% of Ohio bridges
340
Bridges in Clark
COUNTY RD NO 319 19.4 t
Ohio average 37.5 t

Live comparison across Ohio.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
46.6 / 100 - historical 20–49.9 band
Structural adequacy /55
29.7
Serviceability /30
8.0
Essentiality /15
13.9
Special reductions
−5.0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
5/9
Fair (5–6)
Superstructure
5/9
Fair (5–6)
Substructure
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Inventory Load Rating
19.4 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Fair

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1955
Material
Steel
Number of Spans
1
Structure Length
14.0 m (46 ft)
Deck Width
7.3 m (24 ft)
Owner
County Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
5,262 vehicles/day
Structure Number
1245856

Condition Analysis

  • At 5/9, the deck (driving surface) shows fair condition, with minor wear flagged for upkeep.
  • The superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) is in fair condition (5/9), with minor deterioration that may require routine maintenance.
  • At 6/9, the substructure (piers and abutments) shows fair condition, with minor wear flagged for upkeep.

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether COUNTY RD NO 319 is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare COUNTY RD NO 319 against other structures in Clark and across Ohio. Ohio bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for COUNTY RD NO 319?

COUNTY RD NO 319 in Clark, Ohio has a deck rating of 5/9, superstructure rating of 5/9, and substructure rating of 6/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is COUNTY RD NO 319 inspected?

COUNTY RD NO 319's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 5,262 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. COUNTY RD NO 319 is currently shown as Fair condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for COUNTY RD NO 319?

COUNTY RD NO 319 has an NBI inventory load rating of 19.4 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining COUNTY RD NO 319?

COUNTY RD NO 319 is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

How old is COUNTY RD NO 319 and does age affect safety?

COUNTY RD NO 319 was built in 1955, making it 71 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.