FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

COUNTY ROAD 160

Carrying COUNTY ROAD 160 over BR OF TURKEY CR

S 5 T 55 N R 25 W, Carroll, Missouri

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Poor
17 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: COUNTY ROAD 160

The COUNTY ROAD 160 bridge in Carroll, Missouri carries COUNTY ROAD 160 over BR OF TURKEY CR. It was built in 1983, making it 43 years old today. The structure is built primarily of steel and spans 1 section, stretching 11.0 meters (36 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 35 vehicles, placing it in the lower-traffic tier of Missouri bridges. It is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 6/9, superstructure at 7/9, substructure at 4/9. The weakest component sits in poor condition. A component scored 4 or below, placing this bridge in the federal Poor condition category rather than declaring it unsafe or closed. Its NBI inventory load rating is 17.1 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How COUNTY ROAD 160 compares

▼ 16.6
Load rating vs Missouri average (33.7 t)
Bottom 16%
Lower load rating than 84% of Missouri bridges
372
Bridges in Carroll · 67 in Poor condition
COUNTY ROAD 160 17.1 t
Missouri average 33.7 t

Live comparison across Missouri.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
42.0 / 100 - historical 20–49.9 band
Structural adequacy /55
10.5
Serviceability /30
16.5
Essentiality /15
14.9
Special reductions
0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Superstructure
7/9
Good (7–9)
Substructure
4/9
Poor (1–4)
Inventory Load Rating
17.1 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Poor

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1983
Material
Steel
Number of Spans
1
Structure Length
11.0 m (36 ft)
Deck Width
4.9 m (16 ft)
Owner
County Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
35 vehicles/day
Structure Number
13039

Condition Analysis

  • The deck (driving surface) rates fair at 6/9, minor deterioration that routine maintenance should address.
  • The superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) is in good condition (7/9), showing no significant deterioration.
  • The substructure (piers and abutments) is in poor condition (4/9), showing advanced deterioration that may require priority repair.

How to read this record

COUNTY ROAD 160 is in the federal Poor condition category. That is a component-based result, not a closure order.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Understand what Poor condition does and does not mean before drawing conclusions. Poor condition explained
  • Compare COUNTY ROAD 160 against other structures in Carroll and across Missouri. Missouri bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for COUNTY ROAD 160?

COUNTY ROAD 160 in Carroll, Missouri has a deck rating of 6/9, superstructure rating of 7/9, and substructure rating of 4/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is COUNTY ROAD 160 inspected?

COUNTY ROAD 160's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 35 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. COUNTY ROAD 160 is currently shown as Poor condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for COUNTY ROAD 160?

COUNTY ROAD 160 has an NBI inventory load rating of 17.1 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining COUNTY ROAD 160?

COUNTY ROAD 160 is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

How old is COUNTY ROAD 160 and does age affect safety?

COUNTY ROAD 160 was built in 1983, making it 43 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.