FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

COLOGNE RD

Carrying COLOGNE RD over DRAW

2.5 MI SE OF JCT US 59, Victoria, Texas

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Poor
35 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: COLOGNE RD

The COLOGNE RD bridge in Victoria, Texas carries COLOGNE RD over DRAW. It was built in 1958, making it 68 years old today. The structure is built primarily of steel and spans 2 sections, stretching 12.2 meters (40 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 200 vehicles, placing it in the lower-traffic tier of Texas bridges. It is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 7/9, superstructure at 4/9, substructure at 6/9. The weakest component sits in poor condition. At least one major component here scores 4 or below, which produces a Poor condition classification under FHWA's current reporting rules. Its NBI inventory load rating is 35.4 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How COLOGNE RD compares

▲ 7.1
Load rating vs Texas average (28.3 t)
Top 9%
Higher load rating than 91% of Texas bridges
344
Bridges in Victoria · 8 in Poor condition
COLOGNE RD 35.4 t
Texas average 28.3 t

Live comparison across Texas.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
60.7 / 100 - historical 50–79.9 band
Structural adequacy /55
30.0
Serviceability /30
19.0
Essentiality /15
14.7
Special reductions
−3.0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
7/9
Good (7–9)
Superstructure
4/9
Poor (1–4)
Substructure
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Inventory Load Rating
35.4 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Poor

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1958
Material
Steel
Number of Spans
2
Structure Length
12.2 m (40 ft)
Deck Width
5.5 m (18 ft)
Owner
County Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
200 vehicles/day
Structure Number
132350AA0102001

Condition Analysis

  • At 7/9, the deck (driving surface) is in good shape and shows no significant wear.
  • At 4/9, the superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) is in poor shape, with advanced wear flagged for priority repair.
  • The substructure (piers and abutments) is in fair condition (6/9), with minor deterioration that may require routine maintenance.

How to read this record

COLOGNE RD is in the federal Poor condition category. That is a component-based result, not a closure order.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Understand what Poor condition does and does not mean before drawing conclusions. Poor condition explained
  • Compare COLOGNE RD against other structures in Victoria and across Texas. Texas bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for COLOGNE RD?

COLOGNE RD in Victoria, Texas has a deck rating of 7/9, superstructure rating of 4/9, and substructure rating of 6/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is COLOGNE RD inspected?

COLOGNE RD's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 200 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. COLOGNE RD is currently shown as Poor condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for COLOGNE RD?

COLOGNE RD has an NBI inventory load rating of 35.4 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining COLOGNE RD?

COLOGNE RD is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

How old is COLOGNE RD and does age affect safety?

COLOGNE RD was built in 1958, making it 68 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.