FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

COUNTY RD #308

Carrying COUNTY RD #308 over GREASY CR

S 24 T 32 N R 7 E, Madison, Missouri

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Poor
7 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: COUNTY RD #308

The COUNTY RD #308 bridge in Madison, Missouri carries COUNTY RD #308 over GREASY CR. It was built in 1940, making it 86 years old today. The structure is built primarily of concrete and spans 4 sections, stretching 9.4 meters (31 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 25 vehicles, placing it in the lower-traffic tier of Missouri bridges. It is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show culvert at 4/9. The weakest component sits in poor condition. A component scored 4 or below, placing this bridge in the federal Poor condition category rather than declaring it unsafe or closed. Its NBI inventory load rating is 7.2 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How COUNTY RD #308 compares

▼ 26.5
Load rating vs Missouri average (33.7 t)
Bottom 2%
Lower load rating than 98% of Missouri bridges
118
Bridges in Madison · 23 in Poor condition
COUNTY RD #308 7.2 t
Missouri average 33.7 t

Live comparison across Missouri.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
17.7 / 100 - historical under-20 band
Structural adequacy /55
0.0
Serviceability /30
6.0
Essentiality /15
11.7
Special reductions
0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Culvert
4/9
Poor (1–4)
Inventory Load Rating
7.2 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Poor

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1940
Material
Concrete
Number of Spans
4
Structure Length
9.4 m (31 ft)
Deck Width
3.7 m (12 ft)
Owner
County Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
25 vehicles/day
Structure Number
14602

How to read this record

COUNTY RD #308 is in the federal Poor condition category. That is a component-based result, not a closure order.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Understand what Poor condition does and does not mean before drawing conclusions. Poor condition explained
  • Compare COUNTY RD #308 against other structures in Madison and across Missouri. Missouri bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for COUNTY RD #308?

COUNTY RD #308 in Madison, Missouri on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is COUNTY RD #308 inspected?

COUNTY RD #308's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 25 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. COUNTY RD #308 is currently shown as Poor condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for COUNTY RD #308?

COUNTY RD #308 has an NBI inventory load rating of 7.2 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining COUNTY RD #308?

COUNTY RD #308 is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

How old is COUNTY RD #308 and does age affect safety?

COUNTY RD #308 was built in 1940, making it 86 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.