FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

BARTLETT SPRNGS RD

Carrying BARTLETT SPRNGS RD over BARTLETT CREEK

19 MI E OF SR 20, Lake, California

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Poor
33 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: BARTLETT SPRNGS RD

The BARTLETT SPRNGS RD bridge in Lake, California carries BARTLETT SPRNGS RD over BARTLETT CREEK. It was built in 1950, making it 76 years old today. It was last reconstructed in 1997, extending its service life. The structure is built primarily of steel and spans 1 section, stretching 19.5 meters (64 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 108 vehicles, placing it in the lower-traffic tier of California bridges. It is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 7/9, superstructure at 5/9, substructure at 4/9. The weakest component sits in poor condition. At least one major component here scores 4 or below, which produces a Poor condition classification under FHWA's current reporting rules. Its NBI inventory load rating is 33.0 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How BARTLETT SPRNGS RD compares

▲ 1.7
Load rating vs California average (31.3 t)
Top 24%
Higher load rating than 76% of California bridges
129
Bridges in Lake · 10 in Poor condition
BARTLETT SPRNGS RD 33.0 t
California average 31.3 t

Live comparison across California.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
49.2 / 100 - historical 20–49.9 band
Structural adequacy /55
30.0
Serviceability /30
7.0
Essentiality /15
13.9
Special reductions
−1.7

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
7/9
Good (7–9)
Superstructure
5/9
Fair (5–6)
Substructure
4/9
Poor (1–4)
Inventory Load Rating
33.0 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Poor

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1950
Last Reconstructed
1997
Material
Steel
Number of Spans
1
Structure Length
19.5 m (64 ft)
Deck Width
4.4 m (14 ft)
Owner
County Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
108 vehicles/day
Structure Number
14C0106

Condition Analysis

  • The deck (driving surface) is in good condition (7/9), showing no significant deterioration.
  • The superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) rates fair at 5/9, minor deterioration that routine maintenance should address.
  • The substructure (piers and abutments) is in poor condition (4/9), showing advanced deterioration that may require priority repair.

How to read this record

BARTLETT SPRNGS RD is in the federal Poor condition category. That is a component-based result, not a closure order.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Understand what Poor condition does and does not mean before drawing conclusions. Poor condition explained
  • Compare BARTLETT SPRNGS RD against other structures in Lake and across California. California bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for BARTLETT SPRNGS RD?

BARTLETT SPRNGS RD in Lake, California has a deck rating of 7/9, superstructure rating of 5/9, and substructure rating of 4/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is BARTLETT SPRNGS RD inspected?

BARTLETT SPRNGS RD's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 108 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. BARTLETT SPRNGS RD is currently shown as Poor condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for BARTLETT SPRNGS RD?

BARTLETT SPRNGS RD has an NBI inventory load rating of 33.0 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining BARTLETT SPRNGS RD?

BARTLETT SPRNGS RD is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

How old is BARTLETT SPRNGS RD and does age affect safety?

BARTLETT SPRNGS RD was built in 1950, making it 76 years old and last reconstructed in 1997.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.