FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

8TH STREET SOUTH

Carrying 8TH STREET SOUTH over I-175

0.4MI WEST OF 4TH ST., Pinellas, Florida

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Unknown

Bridge Snapshot: 8TH STREET SOUTH

The 8TH STREET SOUTH bridge in Pinellas, Florida carries 8TH STREET SOUTH over I-175. It was built in 1979, making it 47 years old today. The structure is built primarily of prestressed concrete. Daily traffic averages 25,500 vehicles, placing it in the heavily-trafficked tier of Florida bridges.

The latest FHWA inspection records show limited component ratings on file. The weakest component sits in unrated condition. None of this bridge's reported major components fall into the Poor condition range.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How 8TH STREET SOUTH compares

435
Bridges in Pinellas · 8 in Poor condition

Live comparison across Florida.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
75.2 / 100 - historical 50–79.9 band
Structural adequacy /55
55.0
Serviceability /30
10.0
Essentiality /15
13.2
Special reductions
−3.0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Overall Condition
Unrated

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1979
Material
Prestressed Concrete
Avg Daily Traffic
25,500 vehicles/day
Structure Number
150170

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether 8TH STREET SOUTH is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare 8TH STREET SOUTH against other structures in Pinellas and across Florida. Florida bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for 8TH STREET SOUTH?

8TH STREET SOUTH in Pinellas, Florida on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is 8TH STREET SOUTH inspected?

8TH STREET SOUTH's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 25,500 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. 8TH STREET SOUTH is currently shown as unrated condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for 8TH STREET SOUTH?

An inventory load rating is not recorded for 8TH STREET SOUTH.

Who is responsible for maintaining 8TH STREET SOUTH?

Ownership is not specified for 8TH STREET SOUTH in the NBI.

How old is 8TH STREET SOUTH and does age affect safety?

8TH STREET SOUTH was built in 1979, making it 47 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.