SPRUCEVALE RD 428
Carrying SPRUCEVALE RD 428 over LONGS RUN
0.0 MI S T1004, Columbiana, Ohio
Data updated May 2026
FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.
Bridge Snapshot: SPRUCEVALE RD 428
The SPRUCEVALE RD 428 bridge in Columbiana, Ohio carries SPRUCEVALE RD 428 over LONGS RUN. It was built in 2010, making it 16 years old today. The structure is built primarily of prestressed concrete and spans 1 section, stretching 21.6 meters (71 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 1,112 vehicles, placing it in the moderately-trafficked tier of Ohio bridges. It is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.
The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 8/9, superstructure at 8/9, substructure at 8/9. The weakest component sits in good condition. All reported major components score above the Poor range. Its NBI inventory load rating is 58.3 metric tons.
Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.
How SPRUCEVALE RD 428 compares
Live comparison across Ohio.
Historical Sufficiency Rating
PlainBridge-computedFHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.
Condition Ratings
Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.
Structural Details
- Year Built
- 2010
- Material
- Prestressed Concrete
- Number of Spans
- 1
- Structure Length
- 21.6 m (71 ft)
- Deck Width
- 10.4 m (34 ft)
- Owner
- County Highway Agency
- Avg Daily Traffic
- 1,112 vehicles/day
- Structure Number
- 1533304
Location
Data Source
FHWA National Bridge Inventory (NBI).
FHWA NBI Program ↗Condition Analysis
- • The deck (driving surface) rates good at 8/9, with no significant deterioration on file.
- • The superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) rates good at 8/9, with no significant deterioration on file.
- • The substructure (piers and abutments) rates good at 8/9, with no significant deterioration on file.
How to read this record
This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether SPRUCEVALE RD 428 is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.
- NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
- Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
- Compare SPRUCEVALE RD 428 against other structures in Columbiana and across Ohio. Ohio bridges
- Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge
Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.
Frequently Asked Questions
What do the condition ratings mean for SPRUCEVALE RD 428?
SPRUCEVALE RD 428 in Columbiana, Ohio has a deck rating of 8/9, superstructure rating of 8/9, and substructure rating of 8/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.
How often is SPRUCEVALE RD 428 inspected?
SPRUCEVALE RD 428's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 1,112 vehicles per day.
What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?
FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. SPRUCEVALE RD 428 is currently shown as Good condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.
What is the inventory load rating for SPRUCEVALE RD 428?
SPRUCEVALE RD 428 has an NBI inventory load rating of 58.3 metric tons.
Who is responsible for maintaining SPRUCEVALE RD 428?
SPRUCEVALE RD 428 is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.
How old is SPRUCEVALE RD 428 and does age affect safety?
SPRUCEVALE RD 428 was built in 2010, making it 16 years old.
Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.
Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.