GROSS RD SB
Carrying GROSS RD SB over US 80
0.50 MI W OF IH 635, Dallas, Texas
Data updated May 2026
FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.
Bridge Snapshot: GROSS RD SB
The GROSS RD SB bridge in Dallas, Texas carries GROSS RD SB over US 80. It was built in 1961, making it 65 years old today. The structure is built primarily of prestressed concrete. Daily traffic averages 67,340 vehicles, placing it in the heavily-trafficked tier of Texas bridges.
The latest FHWA inspection records show limited component ratings on file. The weakest component sits in unrated condition. No reported major component scores in the Poor range under the current federal condition thresholds.
Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.
How GROSS RD SB compares
Live comparison across Texas.
Historical Sufficiency Rating
PlainBridge-computedFHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.
Condition Ratings
Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.
Structural Details
- Year Built
- 1961
- Material
- Prestressed Concrete
- Avg Daily Traffic
- 67,340 vehicles/day
- Structure Number
- 180570009502344
Location
Data Source
FHWA National Bridge Inventory (NBI).
FHWA NBI Program ↗How to read this record
This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether GROSS RD SB is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.
- NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
- Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
- Compare GROSS RD SB against other structures in Dallas and across Texas. Texas bridges
- Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge
Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.
Frequently Asked Questions
What do the condition ratings mean for GROSS RD SB?
GROSS RD SB in Dallas, Texas on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.
How often is GROSS RD SB inspected?
GROSS RD SB's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 67,340 vehicles per day.
What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?
FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. GROSS RD SB is currently shown as unrated condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.
What is the inventory load rating for GROSS RD SB?
An inventory load rating is not recorded for GROSS RD SB.
Who is responsible for maintaining GROSS RD SB?
Ownership is not specified for GROSS RD SB in the NBI.
How old is GROSS RD SB and does age affect safety?
GROSS RD SB was built in 1961, making it 65 years old.
Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.
Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.