FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

MATTHEW RD

Carrying MATTHEW RD over TRAILWOOD BRANCH

1.8 MI S OF IH 20, Dallas, Texas

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Poor
25 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: MATTHEW RD

The MATTHEW RD bridge in Dallas, Texas carries MATTHEW RD over TRAILWOOD BRANCH. It was built in 1978, making it 48 years old today. The structure is built primarily of concrete and spans 3 sections, stretching 7.6 meters (25 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 4,102 vehicles, placing it in the moderately-trafficked tier of Texas bridges. It is owned and maintained by City/Municipal Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show culvert at 4/9. The weakest component sits in poor condition. A component scored 4 or below, placing this bridge in the federal Poor condition category rather than declaring it unsafe or closed. Its NBI inventory load rating is 24.5 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How MATTHEW RD compares

▼ 3.8
Load rating vs Texas average (28.3 t)
Bottom 29%
Lower load rating than 71% of Texas bridges
3,231
Bridges in Dallas · 18 in Poor condition
MATTHEW RD 24.5 t
Texas average 28.3 t

Live comparison across Texas.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
49.9 / 100 - historical 20–49.9 band
Structural adequacy /55
22.8
Serviceability /30
13.0
Essentiality /15
14.1
Special reductions
0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Culvert
4/9
Poor (1–4)
Inventory Load Rating
24.5 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Poor

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1978
Material
Concrete
Number of Spans
3
Structure Length
7.6 m (25 ft)
Owner
City/Municipal Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
4,102 vehicles/day
Structure Number
180570F59161002

How to read this record

MATTHEW RD is in the federal Poor condition category. That is a component-based result, not a closure order.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Understand what Poor condition does and does not mean before drawing conclusions. Poor condition explained
  • Compare MATTHEW RD against other structures in Dallas and across Texas. Texas bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for MATTHEW RD?

MATTHEW RD in Dallas, Texas on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is MATTHEW RD inspected?

MATTHEW RD's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 4,102 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. MATTHEW RD is currently shown as Poor condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for MATTHEW RD?

MATTHEW RD has an NBI inventory load rating of 24.5 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining MATTHEW RD?

MATTHEW RD is owned and maintained by City/Municipal Highway Agency.

How old is MATTHEW RD and does age affect safety?

MATTHEW RD was built in 1978, making it 48 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.