CHESTNUT TRAIL
Carrying CHESTNUT TRAIL over TRIB MUSTANG CREEK
0.40 MI S OF FM 741, Kaufman, Texas
Data updated May 2026
FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.
Bridge Snapshot: CHESTNUT TRAIL
The CHESTNUT TRAIL bridge in Kaufman, Texas carries CHESTNUT TRAIL over TRIB MUSTANG CREEK. It was built in 2004, making it 22 years old today. The structure is built primarily of concrete and spans 3 sections, stretching 8.2 meters (27 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 154 vehicles, placing it in the lower-traffic tier of Texas bridges. It is owned and maintained by City/Municipal Highway Agency.
The latest FHWA inspection records show culvert at 6/9. The weakest component sits in fair condition. None of this bridge's reported major components fall into the Poor condition range. Its NBI inventory load rating is 32.7 metric tons.
Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.
How CHESTNUT TRAIL compares
Live comparison across Texas.
Historical Sufficiency Rating
PlainBridge-computedFHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.
Condition Ratings
Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.
Structural Details
- Year Built
- 2004
- Material
- Concrete
- Number of Spans
- 3
- Structure Length
- 8.2 m (27 ft)
- Owner
- City/Municipal Highway Agency
- Avg Daily Traffic
- 154 vehicles/day
- Structure Number
- 181300LI5213001
Location
Data Source
FHWA National Bridge Inventory (NBI).
FHWA NBI Program ↗How to read this record
This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether CHESTNUT TRAIL is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.
- NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
- Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
- Compare CHESTNUT TRAIL against other structures in Kaufman and across Texas. Texas bridges
- Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge
Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.
Frequently Asked Questions
What do the condition ratings mean for CHESTNUT TRAIL?
CHESTNUT TRAIL in Kaufman, Texas on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.
How often is CHESTNUT TRAIL inspected?
CHESTNUT TRAIL's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 154 vehicles per day.
What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?
FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. CHESTNUT TRAIL is currently shown as Fair condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.
What is the inventory load rating for CHESTNUT TRAIL?
CHESTNUT TRAIL has an NBI inventory load rating of 32.7 metric tons.
Who is responsible for maintaining CHESTNUT TRAIL?
CHESTNUT TRAIL is owned and maintained by City/Municipal Highway Agency.
How old is CHESTNUT TRAIL and does age affect safety?
CHESTNUT TRAIL was built in 2004, making it 22 years old.
Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.
Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.