FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

12TH ST-I495 RAMP

Carrying 12TH ST-I495 RAMP over 48" PIPE / DRAINAGE AREA

WILMINGTON, New Castle, Delaware

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Fair
36 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: 12TH ST-I495 RAMP

The 12TH ST-I495 RAMP bridge in New Castle, Delaware carries 12TH ST-I495 RAMP over 48" PIPE / DRAINAGE AREA. It was built in 1976, making it 50 years old today. The structure is built primarily of concrete continuous and spans 3 sections, stretching 27.2 meters (89 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 1,012 vehicles, placing it in the moderately-trafficked tier of Delaware bridges. It is owned and maintained by State Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 6/9, superstructure at 6/9, substructure at 8/9. The weakest component sits in fair condition. No reported major component scores in the Poor range under the current federal condition thresholds. Its NBI inventory load rating is 36.0 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How 12TH ST-I495 RAMP compares

▼ 3.5
Load rating vs Delaware average (39.5 t)
Bottom 48%
Lower load rating than 52% of Delaware bridges
533
Bridges in New Castle · 5 in Poor condition
12TH ST-I495 RAMP 36.0 t
Delaware average 39.5 t

Live comparison across Delaware.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
100.0 / 100 - historical 80–100 band
Structural adequacy /55
55.0
Serviceability /30
30.0
Essentiality /15
15.0
Special reductions
0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Superstructure
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Substructure
8/9
Good (7–9)
Inventory Load Rating
36.0 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Fair

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1976
Material
Concrete Continuous
Number of Spans
3
Structure Length
27.2 m (89 ft)
Deck Width
8.0 m (26 ft)
Owner
State Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
1,012 vehicles/day
Structure Number
1816 6231

Condition Analysis

  • The deck (driving surface) rates fair at 6/9, minor deterioration that routine maintenance should address.
  • The superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) rates fair at 6/9, minor deterioration that routine maintenance should address.
  • At 8/9, the substructure (piers and abutments) is in good shape and shows no significant wear.

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether 12TH ST-I495 RAMP is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare 12TH ST-I495 RAMP against other structures in New Castle and across Delaware. Delaware bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for 12TH ST-I495 RAMP?

12TH ST-I495 RAMP in New Castle, Delaware has a deck rating of 6/9, superstructure rating of 6/9, and substructure rating of 8/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is 12TH ST-I495 RAMP inspected?

12TH ST-I495 RAMP's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 1,012 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. 12TH ST-I495 RAMP is currently shown as Fair condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for 12TH ST-I495 RAMP?

12TH ST-I495 RAMP has an NBI inventory load rating of 36.0 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining 12TH ST-I495 RAMP?

12TH ST-I495 RAMP is owned and maintained by State Highway Agency.

How old is 12TH ST-I495 RAMP and does age affect safety?

12TH ST-I495 RAMP was built in 1976, making it 50 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.