FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

CR675 (DEGROAT RD)

Carrying CR675 (DEGROAT RD) over LITTLE FLAT BROOK

0.1 MI E OF US 206, Sussex, New Jersey

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Poor
29 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: CR675 (DEGROAT RD)

The CR675 (DEGROAT RD) bridge in Sussex, New Jersey carries CR675 (DEGROAT RD) over LITTLE FLAT BROOK. It was built in 1942, making it 84 years old today. The structure is built primarily of steel and spans 1 section, stretching 11.9 meters (39 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 365 vehicles, placing it in the lower-traffic tier of New Jersey bridges. It is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 4/9, superstructure at 5/9, substructure at 6/9. The weakest component sits in poor condition. A component scored 4 or below, placing this bridge in the federal Poor condition category rather than declaring it unsafe or closed. Its NBI inventory load rating is 29.0 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How CR675 (DEGROAT RD) compares

▼ 14.8
Load rating vs New Jersey average (43.8 t)
Bottom 23%
Lower load rating than 77% of New Jersey bridges
174
Bridges in Sussex · 15 in Poor condition
CR675 (DEGROAT RD) 29.0 t
New Jersey average 43.8 t

Live comparison across New Jersey.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
70.4 / 100 - historical 50–79.9 band
Structural adequacy /55
43.0
Serviceability /30
15.5
Essentiality /15
14.9
Special reductions
−3.0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
4/9
Poor (1–4)
Superstructure
5/9
Fair (5–6)
Substructure
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Inventory Load Rating
29.0 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Poor

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1942
Material
Steel
Number of Spans
1
Structure Length
11.9 m (39 ft)
Deck Width
8.8 m (29 ft)
Owner
County Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
365 vehicles/day
Structure Number
1900P28

Condition Analysis

  • At 4/9, the deck (driving surface) is in poor shape, with advanced wear flagged for priority repair.
  • The superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) rates fair at 5/9, minor deterioration that routine maintenance should address.
  • The substructure (piers and abutments) rates fair at 6/9, minor deterioration that routine maintenance should address.

How to read this record

CR675 (DEGROAT RD) is in the federal Poor condition category. That is a component-based result, not a closure order.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Understand what Poor condition does and does not mean before drawing conclusions. Poor condition explained
  • Compare CR675 (DEGROAT RD) against other structures in Sussex and across New Jersey. New Jersey bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for CR675 (DEGROAT RD)?

CR675 (DEGROAT RD) in Sussex, New Jersey has a deck rating of 4/9, superstructure rating of 5/9, and substructure rating of 6/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is CR675 (DEGROAT RD) inspected?

CR675 (DEGROAT RD)'s responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 365 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. CR675 (DEGROAT RD) is currently shown as Poor condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for CR675 (DEGROAT RD)?

CR675 (DEGROAT RD) has an NBI inventory load rating of 29.0 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining CR675 (DEGROAT RD)?

CR675 (DEGROAT RD) is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

How old is CR675 (DEGROAT RD) and does age affect safety?

CR675 (DEGROAT RD) was built in 1942, making it 84 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.