FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

WOODCREEK OAKS BL

Carrying WOODCREEK OAKS BL over S BR PLEASANTS GROVE CR

0.7 MI S OF BLUE OAKS BL, Placer, California

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Fair
28 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: WOODCREEK OAKS BL

The WOODCREEK OAKS BL bridge in Placer, California carries WOODCREEK OAKS BL over S BR PLEASANTS GROVE CR. It was built in 1999, making it 27 years old today. The structure is built primarily of concrete continuous and spans 3 sections, stretching 36.9 meters (121 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 11,528 vehicles, placing it in the heavily-trafficked tier of California bridges. It is owned and maintained by City/Municipal Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 5/9, superstructure at 5/9, substructure at 7/9. The weakest component sits in fair condition. None of this bridge's reported major components fall into the Poor condition range. Its NBI inventory load rating is 27.9 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How WOODCREEK OAKS BL compares

▼ 3.4
Load rating vs California average (31.3 t)
Bottom 33%
Lower load rating than 67% of California bridges
347
Bridges in Placer · 14 in Poor condition
WOODCREEK OAKS BL 27.9 t
California average 31.3 t

Live comparison across California.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
80.9 / 100 - historical 80–100 band
Structural adequacy /55
41.9
Serviceability /30
26.0
Essentiality /15
13.0
Special reductions
0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
5/9
Fair (5–6)
Superstructure
5/9
Fair (5–6)
Substructure
7/9
Good (7–9)
Inventory Load Rating
27.9 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Fair

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1999
Material
Concrete Continuous
Number of Spans
3
Structure Length
36.9 m (121 ft)
Deck Width
13.3 m (44 ft)
Owner
City/Municipal Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
11,528 vehicles/day
Structure Number
19C0208L

Condition Analysis

  • At 5/9, the deck (driving surface) shows fair condition, with minor wear flagged for upkeep.
  • At 5/9, the superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) shows fair condition, with minor wear flagged for upkeep.
  • At 7/9, the substructure (piers and abutments) is in good shape and shows no significant wear.

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether WOODCREEK OAKS BL is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare WOODCREEK OAKS BL against other structures in Placer and across California. California bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for WOODCREEK OAKS BL?

WOODCREEK OAKS BL in Placer, California has a deck rating of 5/9, superstructure rating of 5/9, and substructure rating of 7/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is WOODCREEK OAKS BL inspected?

WOODCREEK OAKS BL's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 11,528 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. WOODCREEK OAKS BL is currently shown as Fair condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for WOODCREEK OAKS BL?

WOODCREEK OAKS BL has an NBI inventory load rating of 27.9 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining WOODCREEK OAKS BL?

WOODCREEK OAKS BL is owned and maintained by City/Municipal Highway Agency.

How old is WOODCREEK OAKS BL and does age affect safety?

WOODCREEK OAKS BL was built in 1999, making it 27 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.