FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

CRABBS BRANCH WAY

Carrying CRABBS BRANCH WAY over METRO ACCESS ROAD

.7 MI S OF SHADY GROVE RD, Montgomery, Maryland

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Fair
56 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: CRABBS BRANCH WAY

The CRABBS BRANCH WAY bridge in Montgomery, Maryland carries CRABBS BRANCH WAY over METRO ACCESS ROAD. It was built in 1983, making it 43 years old today. The structure is built primarily of steel continuous and spans 2 sections, stretching 61.6 meters (202 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 23,523 vehicles, placing it in the heavily-trafficked tier of Maryland bridges. It is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 6/9, superstructure at 7/9, substructure at 6/9. The weakest component sits in fair condition. All reported major components score above the Poor range. Its NBI inventory load rating is 56.2 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How CRABBS BRANCH WAY compares

▲ 5.1
Load rating vs Maryland average (51.1 t)
Top 32%
Higher load rating than 68% of Maryland bridges
522
Bridges in Montgomery · 24 in Poor condition
CRABBS BRANCH WAY 56.2 t
Maryland average 51.1 t

Live comparison across Maryland.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
73.9 / 100 - historical 50–79.9 band
Structural adequacy /55
55.0
Serviceability /30
11.0
Essentiality /15
7.9
Special reductions
0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Superstructure
7/9
Good (7–9)
Substructure
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Inventory Load Rating
56.2 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Fair

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1983
Material
Steel Continuous
Number of Spans
2
Structure Length
61.6 m (202 ft)
Deck Width
21.3 m (70 ft)
Owner
County Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
23,523 vehicles/day
Structure Number
200000M-0205010

Condition Analysis

  • At 6/9, the deck (driving surface) shows fair condition, with minor wear flagged for upkeep.
  • At 7/9, the superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) is in good shape and shows no significant wear.
  • The substructure (piers and abutments) rates fair at 6/9, minor deterioration that routine maintenance should address.

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether CRABBS BRANCH WAY is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare CRABBS BRANCH WAY against other structures in Montgomery and across Maryland. Maryland bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for CRABBS BRANCH WAY?

CRABBS BRANCH WAY in Montgomery, Maryland has a deck rating of 6/9, superstructure rating of 7/9, and substructure rating of 6/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is CRABBS BRANCH WAY inspected?

CRABBS BRANCH WAY's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 23,523 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. CRABBS BRANCH WAY is currently shown as Fair condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for CRABBS BRANCH WAY?

CRABBS BRANCH WAY has an NBI inventory load rating of 56.2 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining CRABBS BRANCH WAY?

CRABBS BRANCH WAY is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

How old is CRABBS BRANCH WAY and does age affect safety?

CRABBS BRANCH WAY was built in 1983, making it 43 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.