FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

JOHN ROGERS BLVD

Carrying JOHN ROGERS BLVD over TRIB TO FEDERAL SPRG BR

.2 MI N OLD MARLBORO PIKE, Prince George's, Maryland

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Good
100 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: JOHN ROGERS BLVD

The JOHN ROGERS BLVD bridge in Prince George's, Maryland carries JOHN ROGERS BLVD over TRIB TO FEDERAL SPRG BR. It was built in 1993, making it 33 years old today. The structure is built primarily of concrete, stretching 7.0 meters (23 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 4,850 vehicles, placing it in the moderately-trafficked tier of Maryland bridges. It is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show culvert at 7/9. The weakest component sits in good condition. All reported major components score above the Poor range. Its NBI inventory load rating is 99.9 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How JOHN ROGERS BLVD compares

▲ 48.8
Load rating vs Maryland average (51.1 t)
Top 12%
Higher load rating than 88% of Maryland bridges
582
Bridges in Prince George's · 18 in Poor condition
JOHN ROGERS BLVD 99.9 t
Maryland average 51.1 t

Live comparison across Maryland.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
99.3 / 100 - historical 80–100 band
Structural adequacy /55
55.0
Serviceability /30
30.0
Essentiality /15
14.3
Special reductions
0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Culvert
7/9
Good (7–9)
Inventory Load Rating
99.9 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Good

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1993
Material
Concrete
Structure Length
7.0 m (23 ft)
Owner
County Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
4,850 vehicles/day
Structure Number
200000P-0510030

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether JOHN ROGERS BLVD is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare JOHN ROGERS BLVD against other structures in Prince George's and across Maryland. Maryland bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for JOHN ROGERS BLVD?

JOHN ROGERS BLVD in Prince George's, Maryland on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is JOHN ROGERS BLVD inspected?

JOHN ROGERS BLVD's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 4,850 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. JOHN ROGERS BLVD is currently shown as Good condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for JOHN ROGERS BLVD?

JOHN ROGERS BLVD has an NBI inventory load rating of 99.9 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining JOHN ROGERS BLVD?

JOHN ROGERS BLVD is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

How old is JOHN ROGERS BLVD and does age affect safety?

JOHN ROGERS BLVD was built in 1993, making it 33 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.