HAND PLACE
Carrying HAND PLACE over AMTRAK NE CORRIDOR
0.1 NORTH OF JEFFERSON AV, Union, New Jersey
Data updated May 2026
FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.
Bridge Snapshot: HAND PLACE
The HAND PLACE bridge in Union, New Jersey carries HAND PLACE over AMTRAK NE CORRIDOR. It was built in 1936, making it 90 years old today. The structure is built primarily of steel and spans 1 section, stretching 21.3 meters (70 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 2,478 vehicles, placing it in the moderately-trafficked tier of New Jersey bridges. It is owned and maintained by Unknown.
The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 5/9, superstructure at 5/9, substructure at 6/9. The weakest component sits in fair condition. All reported major components score above the Poor range. Its NBI inventory load rating is 18.1 metric tons.
Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.
How HAND PLACE compares
Live comparison across New Jersey.
Historical Sufficiency Rating
PlainBridge-computedFHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.
Condition Ratings
Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.
Structural Details
- Year Built
- 1936
- Material
- Steel
- Number of Spans
- 1
- Structure Length
- 21.3 m (70 ft)
- Deck Width
- 5.9 m (19 ft)
- Owner
- Unknown
- Avg Daily Traffic
- 2,478 vehicles/day
- Structure Number
- 2049161
Location
Data Source
FHWA National Bridge Inventory (NBI).
FHWA NBI Program ↗Condition Analysis
- • At 5/9, the deck (driving surface) shows fair condition, with minor wear flagged for upkeep.
- • The superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) is in fair condition (5/9), with minor deterioration that may require routine maintenance.
- • The substructure (piers and abutments) rates fair at 6/9, minor deterioration that routine maintenance should address.
How to read this record
This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether HAND PLACE is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.
- NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
- Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
- Compare HAND PLACE against other structures in Union and across New Jersey. New Jersey bridges
- Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge
Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.
Frequently Asked Questions
What do the condition ratings mean for HAND PLACE?
HAND PLACE in Union, New Jersey has a deck rating of 5/9, superstructure rating of 5/9, and substructure rating of 6/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.
How often is HAND PLACE inspected?
HAND PLACE's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 2,478 vehicles per day.
What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?
FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. HAND PLACE is currently shown as Fair condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.
What is the inventory load rating for HAND PLACE?
HAND PLACE has an NBI inventory load rating of 18.1 metric tons.
Who is responsible for maintaining HAND PLACE?
HAND PLACE is owned and maintained by Unknown.
How old is HAND PLACE and does age affect safety?
HAND PLACE was built in 1936, making it 90 years old.
Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.
Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.